STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] sunk intentionally within a Great Lakes bottomlands preserve. However, state money shall not be expended to purchase, transport, or sink the vessel.
          [MCL 324.76111(6).]

In summary, Michigan law forbids the intentional sinking of vessels in the Great Lakes except as authorized by Parts 325 and 761 of the NREPA.3

Federal law also constrains the intentional sinking of vessels in navigable waters, including the Great Lakes. The Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899, 33 USC 409, makes it unlawful "to sink, or permit or cause to be sunk, vessels or other craft in navigable channels" and provides for the marking and removal of sunken vessels that obstruct navigation.