STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The title of the United States to any such shipwreck is then by law "transferred to the State in or on whose submerged lands the shipwreck is located." 43 USC 2105(c).

Moreover, regardless of whether the State chooses to assert a possessory right or title to certain abandoned property of historical or recreational value on Great Lakes bottomlands under state law, the State retains broad authority to regulate activities pertaining to all abandoned property on Great Lakes bottomlands, including shipwrecks. MCL 324.76107(1) provides:

               Except as provided in section 76108, a person shall not recover, alter, or destroy abandoned property[10] which is in, on, under, or over the
          bottomlands of the Great Lakes, including those within a Great Lakes bottomlands preserve, unless the person has a permit issued jointly by the
          department of history, arts, and libraries and the department [of Environmental Quality] under section 76109.

Violations of that requirement are subject to criminal prosecution, MCL 324.76107(4) – (7), as well as civil enforcement. MCL 324.76114(2).11