STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] For example, federal law also provides that the State has title to certain abandoned shipwrecks of historical value. In the Abandoned Shipwreck Act, 43 USC 2101 et seq, the United States "asserts title to any abandoned shipwreck that is (1) embedded in the submerged lands of a State . . . or (3) on submerged lands of a State and is included in or determined eligible for inclusion in the National Register [of Historic Places]."9 43 USC 2105(a). The title of the United States to any such shipwreck is then by law "transferred to the State in or on whose submerged lands the shipwreck is located." 43 USC 2105(c).