STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] owned bottomlands of the Great Lakes. This property shall belong to this state with administration and protection jointly vested in the department
          [of Environmental Quality] and the department of history, arts, and libraries.

By its terms, the statute applies only to "abandoned property" that is also "of historical or recreational value." Under Part 761, "historical value" means "value relating to, or illustrative of, Michigan history, including the statehood, territorial, colonial, and historic, and prehistoric native American periods." MCL 324.76101(f). "Recreational value" is statutorily defined as "value relating to an activity that the public engages in, or may engage in, for recreation or sport, including scuba diving and fishing." MCL 324.76101(h). As the Court of Appeals explained in People v Massey, 137 Mich App 480, 489-490; 358 NW2d 615 (1984), this law protects: