STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The Intergovernmental Contracts Act is a general authorizing statute, while the Police and Fire Protection Act specifically governs township police and fire departments. Thus, it must be ascertained whether the Police and Fire Protection Act contains an exception that would permit a township trustee to simultaneously serve as the fire chief in a jointly administered fire department.

The Police and Fire Protection Act contains language strikingly similar to that found in section 3 of the IPOA, MCL 15.183(4)(b)(ii). Sections 11(1) and 12(2) of the Police and Fire Protection Act expressly prohibit a member of a joint or individual fire administrative board from serving as an employee of the fire department. MCL 41.811(1) ("a member of a joint administrative board shall not be an employee of a police or fire department of a participating township, village, or qualified city") and MCL 41.812(2) ("A member of the board shall not be a member of the police or fire department of the township").