STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Thus, it must be ascertained whether the Police and Fire Protection Act contains an exception that would permit a township trustee to simultaneously serve as the fire chief in a jointly administered fire department.

The Police and Fire Protection Act contains language strikingly similar to that found in section 3 of the IPOA, MCL 15.183(4)(b)(ii). Sections 11(1) and 12(2) of the Police and Fire Protection Act expressly prohibit a member of a joint or individual fire administrative board from serving as an employee of the fire department. MCL 41.811(1) ("a member of a joint administrative board shall not be an employee of a police or fire department of a participating township, village, or qualified city") and MCL 41.812(2) ("A member of the board shall not be a member of the police or fire department of the township").