STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The two offices at issue here are incompatible under the IPOA, and, therefore, the prohibitions of that act apply absent a specific constitutional or other statutory exception. Therefore, examination of your question does not end the analysis.

Const 1963, art 7, § 28 empowers the Legislature to authorize municipalities to enter into intergovernmental agreements to provide services and administer functions that each party to the intergovernmental agreement would have the power to perform separately. Const 1963, art 7, § 28 states:

               The legislature by general law shall authorize two or more counties, townships, cities, villages or districts, or any combination thereof among other
          things to: enter into contractual undertakings or agreements with one another or with the state or with any combination thereof for the joint administration
          of any of the functions or powers which each would have the power to perform separately
; share the costs and responsibilities of functions and services with
          one another or with the state or with any combination thereof which each would have the power to perform separately; transfer functions or responsibilities to
          one another or any combination thereof upon the consent of each unit involved; cooperate with one another and with state government; lend their credit to one
          another or any combination thereof as provided by law in connection with any authorized publicly owned undertaking. [Emphasis added.]

Art 7, § 28 further permits local governmental officers and employees to serve on or with any governmental body established in accordance with the above provision:

               Any other provision of this constitution notwithstanding, an officer or employee of the state or any such unit of government or subdivision or agency
          thereof, except members of the legislature, may serve on or with any governmental body established for the purposes set forth in this secti
on and shall not
          be required to relinquish his office or employment by reason of such service. [Emphasis added.]

Thus, an officer or employee of a municipality that is a party to an intergovernmental agreement may serve on or with the governmental body of the intergovernmental entity established for the purposes set forth in Const 1963, art 7, § 28.6