STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] From year to year thereafter, however, subject to adjustments for losses and additions, the taxable value shall not increase by more than 5% or the inflation rate, whichever is less, and shall in no case exceed the SEV for the tax year. MCL 211.27a(2).1 Taxes are then levied in an amount equal to the taxable value, multiplied by the total millage.

The cap on taxable value so established, however, is subject to being lifted or "uncapped" when there is a "transfer of ownership" of the property. When uncapped, the taxable value of property is again equal to its SEV. MCL 211.27a(3).2

The GPTA defines "transfer of ownership" for purposes of the act to mean "the conveyance of title to or a present interest in property, including the beneficial use of the property, the value of which is substantially equal to the value of the fee interest." MCL 211.27a(6). Transfers of ownership that result in uncapping include "[a] conveyance by distribution under a will or by intestate succession, except if the distributee is the decedent's spouse." MCL 211.27a(6)(f).

Exemptions from uncapping for conservation easements and conservation contributions

Section 27a(7) of the GPTA, MCL 211.27a(7), identifies a number of transfers that are not included within a covered "transfer of ownership."