STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] But a "conservation easement" or a deduction for a "qualified conservation contribution" that is not created until after the death of a property owner will not avoid uncapping of the property's taxable value for the transfer that occurred at death. Finally, qualified agricultural property is exempt from taxes levied for school operating purposes under MCL 211.7ee, and a transfer of such property is exempt from the uncapping of its taxable value under MCL 211.27a(7)(n).

MIKE COX
Attorney General

 Section 27a of the GPTA states in relevant part:

(1)  Except as otherwise provided in this section, property shall be assessed at 50% of its true cash value under section 3 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963.

(2)  Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), for taxes levied in 1995 and for each year after 1995, the taxable value of each parcel of property is the lesser of the following:

(a)  The property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions.  For taxes levied in 1995, the property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year is the property's state equalized valuation in 1994.

(b)  The property's current state equalized valuation.

2  "Upon a transfer of ownership of property after 1994, the property's taxable value for the calendar year following the year of the transfer is the property's state equalized valuation for the calendar year following the transfer."