STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Michigan voters adopted Proposal A in 1994, amending Const 1963, art 9, § 3 to generally limit increases in property taxes on a parcel of property, as long as it remains owned by the same party, by capping the amount that the "taxable value" of the property may increase each year, even if the property's "true cash value," that is, its actual market value, rises at a greater rate. Toll Northville Ltd v Northville Twp, 480 Mich 6, 12; 743 NW2d 902 (2008). Const 1963, art 9, § 3 states in relevant part:

               The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law except for taxes levied for
          school operating purposes. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which
          such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments. For taxes
          levied in 1995 and each year thereafter, the legislature shall provide that the taxable value of each parcel of property adjusted for additions and losses, shall not 
          increase each year by more than the increase in the immediately preceding year in the general price level, as defined in section 33 of this article, or 5 percent, whichever
          is less until ownership of the parcel of property is transferred. When ownership of the parcel of property is transferred as defined by law, the parcel shall be assessed 
          at the applicable proportion of current true cash value
. [Emphasis added.]

Thus, when ownership of a parcel is transferred as defined by law, the capping required by art 9, § 3 is lifted, and the property is levied for taxes in an amount equal to not more than 50% of true cash value, subject to an equalizing process, multiplied by the total mills assessed within the taxing jurisdictions within which the property is located.