STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] This statute altered the common law by providing that a non-appurtenant conservation easement or easement in gross may be created, freely assigned, and enforced.  This provision would validate conservation easements created both before or after the 1980 enabling act.

10  The State of Michigan, as well as local units of government, may acquire interests qualifying as a conservation easement under the Farmland and Open Space Preservation Program, provided for under Part 361 of the NREPA, MCL 324.36101.

11 For the complete text of 26 USC 2031, see Appendix A to this opinion.

12 MCL 211.27a(11)(f) provides that, "'[q]ualified agricultural property' means that term as defined in section 7dd."  MCL 211.7dd(d) defines "qualified agricultural property" by reference to section 36101 of the NREPA, MCL 324.36101.



                                                                                                                                      APPENDIX A