STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 324.2140 defines a conservation easement as:

          [A]n interest in land that provides limitation on the use of land or a body of water or requires or prohibits certain acts on or with respect to the land or body of water,
          whether or not the interest is stated in the form of a restriction, easement, covenant, or condition in a deed, will, or other instrument executed by or on behalf of the
          owner of the land or body of water or in an order of taking, which interest is appropriate to retaining or maintaining the land or body of water, predominantly in its
          natural, scenic, or open condition, or in an agricultural, farming, open space, or forest use, or similar use or condition.[8]