STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] property.

               (ii) The property is subject to the recapture tax provided for under the agricultural property recapture act, 2000 PA 261, MCL 211.1001 to 211.1007. [MCL 211.27a(7)(n).]

To continue to qualify for the tax treatment associated with the ownership and use of "qualified agricultural property," successor owners, including those acquiring the qualified lands by testate or intestate succession, must continue to devote the property to agricultural use as defined by section 36101 of the NREPA, MCL 324.36101.12

Section 27a(7)(n) of the GPTA, MCL 211.27a(7)(n), provides that the transfer of qualified agricultural property is an exempt transfer, "if the person to whom the qualified agricultural property is transferred files an affidavit with the assessor of the local tax collecting unit," as provided in that subsection. Section 7ee of the GPTA, MCL 211.7ee, spells out the circumstances for which an affidavit must be filed to maintain the exemption from school operating taxes.