STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] whether or not the interest is stated in the form of a restriction, easement, covenant, or condition in a deed, will, or other instrument executed by or on behalf of the
          owner of the land or body of water or in an order of taking, which interest is appropriate to retaining or maintaining the land or body of water, predominantly in its
          natural, scenic, or open condition, or in an agricultural, farming, open space, or forest use, or similar use or condition.[8]

Section 2141 of the NREPA, MCL 324.2141, renders a conservation easement "granted to a governmental entity or to a charitable or educational association, corporation, trust, or other legal entity" enforceable against the owner of the land or body of water encumbered by the easement "despite a lack of privity of estate or contract, a lack of benefit running to particular land or a body of water, or the fact that the benefit may be assigned to another governmental entity or legal entity,