STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] This conclusion is supported by the fact that while Part 5A of the Code contains specific procedures governing the structure and operation of school districts that qualify as first class school districts due to increasing enrollment, the Legislature did not provide a mechanism for restructuring a school district that no longer has the required pupil membership of a first class district. Instead, MCL 380.11 controls and, by operation of law, the school district is "organized and conducted as a general powers school district regardless of previous classification" and prospectively may only exercise those powers granted to a general powers school district.