STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] A school district that has a pupil membership of at least 100,000 enrolled on the most recent pupil membership count day is a first class school district governed
          by this part. [Emphasis added.]

The Detroit Public Schools has been the only district operating as a first class school district in Michigan.4

In contrast, the School Aid Act provides a different definition of first class school district. But that definition only applies for school aid purposes. Section 6(11) of the School Aid Act, MCL 388.1606(11), defines "school district of the first class," "first class school district," and "district of the first class" as "a district that had at least 60,000 pupils in membership for the immediately preceding fiscal year." (Emphasis added.)