STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] This contract is often referred to as a "charter."1

An "authorizing body" is defined to include any of the following boards that issue a contract as provided in Part 6A: (1) the board of a school district that operates grades K to 12; (2) the board of an intermediate school district; (3) the board of a community college; and (4) the governing board of a state public university. MCL 380.501(2). But the board of a community college may not issue a contract for a public school academy to operate in a school district organized as a school district of the first class under MCL 380.502(2)(c), which states in pertinent part:

          [E]xcept as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the board of a community college shall not issue a contract for a public school academy to operate in a school
          district organized as a school district of the first class
, a public school academy authorized by the board of a community college shall not operate in a school district
          organized as a school district of the first class, the board of a community college shall not issue a contract for a public school academy to operate outside the boundaries
          of the community college district, and a public school academy authorized by the board of a community college shall not operate outside the boundaries of the community
          college district. [Emphasis added.][2]

The School Aid Act governs the appropriation, allocation, and distribution of state funds to local school districts and public school academies. Section 3(6) of the School Aid Act, MCL 388.1603(6), includes public school academies in the definition of "district."