STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] No other qualifying factor may be read into the statute that the Legislature did not itself include.15

Accordingly, it must be concluded that the Detroit Public Schools does not currently qualify as a first class school district for purposes of the Revised School Code.16 As a result, the limitation in MCL 380.502(2)(c), stating that a community college "shall not issue a contract for a public school academy to operate in a school district organized as a school district of the first class," does not apply to the Detroit Public Schools. Section 8b(1) of the School Aid Act, MCL 388.1608b(1), directs that the Department "shall assign a district code to each public school academy that is authorized under the revised school code and is eligible to receive funding under this act."