STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Based on the information supplied with your request, the Detroit Public Schools' pupil membership on the most recent pupil membership count day was 93,457.02 full time equivalent pupils. It did not, therefore, have the threshold count sufficient to qualify as a first class school district under the plain language of section 402 of the Code (only a school district "that has a pupil membership of at least 100,000 enrolled on the most recent pupil membership count day" is a first class school district). MCL 380.402. Rather, this membership count caused the Detroit Public Schools to become a general powers school district under the similarly plain language of MCL 380.11 ("[e]ach school district, except a school district of the first class, shall be organized and conducted as a general powers school district.") The language used by the Legislature in these operative provisions specifies two – and only two – qualifying factors to ascertain first class school district status for purposes of the Revised School Code: 1) a numerical factor (enrolled pupil membership of at least 100,000); and 2) a temporal