STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 380.410(2).  In November 2004, the electors of the Detroit Public Schools voted in favor of an 11-member board.

7 Other laws and legal principles may restrict or prohibit such contracts for board members of general powers school districts.  See, e.g., 1968 PA 317, MCL 15.321 et seq.

8 The Center for Educational Performance and Information is within the Office of the State Budget Director in the Michigan Department of Management and Budget.  The center coordinates the collection of all data required by state and federal law from all entities receiving school aid funds.  MCL 388.1694a.

9
A first class school district's audit may also be prepared by the auditor general of the city.  MCL 388.1618(3).

10
"The pupil accounting records and reports, audits, and management letters are subject to requirements established in the auditing and accounting manuals approved and published by the department."  MCL 388.1618(3).

11 The unaudited full time equivalent (FTE) pupil membership Detroit Public Schools submitted and the [FTE] pupil membership as audited were as follows:

Unaudited                                Audited

 FTEs                                             FTEs