STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Because the Detroit Public Schools' pupil membership on the most recent pupil membership count day did not reach the threshold required of a first class school district under section 402 of the Revised School Code, MCL 380.402, the Detroit Public Schools does not qualify as a first class school district under the Code and is, therefore, a general powers school district.

MIKE COX
Attorney General

1 MCL 380.502(6) provides: 

              
An authorizing body shall not charge a fee, or require reimbursement of expenses, for considering an application for a contract, for issuing a contract, or for 
          providing oversight of a contract for a public school academy in an amount that exceeds a combined total of 3% of the total state school aid received by the public
          school academy in the school year in which the fees or expenses are charged.  An authorizing body may provide other services for a public school academy and
          charge a fee for those services, but shall not require such an arrangement as a condition to issuing the contract authorizing the public school academy.

2 Community colleges are limited to chartering schools within their jurisdiction.