STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] this act within 30 days after a contract is submitted to the department by the authorizing body of a public school academy. [MCL 388.1608b(1); emphasis added.]

Use of the word "shall" in this context denotes a mandatory provision. Roberts v Mecosta County General Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 65; 642 NW2d 663 (2002).

Before returning to your question, it is also helpful to review the provisions of the Revised School Code that relate to school districts of the first class. As amended by 1995 PA 289, section 11 of the Code, MCL 380.11, provides that "[e]ach school district, except a school district of the first class, shall be organized and conducted as a general powers school district."3  Part 6 of the Code, MCL 380.401–380.485, provides for the organization and operation of first class school districts. Section 402 of the Code, MCL 380.402, defines a first class school district based on pupil enrollment on "count day":