STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] affirmation: I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the constitution of the United States and the constitution of this state, and that I will faithfully
          discharge the duties of the office of . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . according to the best of my ability. No other oath, affirmation, or any religious test shall be required
          as a qualification for any office or public trust. [Emphasis added.]

Similarly, MCL 15.151 states:

               All persons now employed, or who may be employed by the state of Michigan or any governmental agency thereof, and all other persons in the service
          of the state or any governmental agency, shall, as a condition of their employment, take and subscribe to the oath or affirmation required of members of the
           legislature and other public officers by section 2 of article 16 of the constitution of 1908 of the state of Michigan [see now Const 1963, art 11, § 1].