STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Therefore, well established principles of statutory interpretation must be utilized in ascertaining the meaning of undefined statutory terms. The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to give effect to the Legislature's intent. "If the intent is clear, and the statute is unambiguous, the statute must be read as the Legislature wrote it." Dewan v Khoury, 477 Mich 888, 889; 722 NW2d 215 (2006). Undefined statutory terms are to be given their plain and ordinary meanings. Donajkowski v Alpena Power Co., 460 Mich 243, 248-249; 596 NW2d 574 (1999). See also MCL 8.3a ("All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language"). Under that circumstance, dictionary definitions may be consulted to provide guidance concerning the commonly accepted meaning of words. Koontz v Ameritech Services, Inc, 466 Mich 304, 312; 645 NW2d 34 (2002).