STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] shall become effective at a date thereafter to be designated by the governor. [Emphasis added.]

Under Const 1963, art 5, § 2, the Governor may alter the organization of the executive branch or change the assignment of the functions of the units within the executive branch. Executive reorganization orders must be distinguished from executive directives, as explained in a recent Attorney General opinion:

               In contrast to executive directives, executive orders are specifically provided for in Const 1963, art 5, § 2. This provision was new in the 1963 Constitution
          and was adopted to facilitate efficiency within the executive branch. The Governor, through the use of executive orders, may "make changes in the organization
          of the executive branch or in the assignment of functions among its units." Unless disapproved in each house of the Legislature, executive orders acquire the force
          and effect of law. For this reason, art 5, § 2 has been described as expressly vesting "legislative power" in the Governor without running afoul of Const 1963, art 3,