STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Other provisions in the MCFA contain specific criminal penalties to deter violations, such as corporate contributions under MCL 169.254,8 but the Legislature chose not to make unauthorized expenditures for incidental expenses subject to criminal sanctions.

None of the categories of allowable expenses listed in section 9(1) expressly refer to the payment of attorney fees incurred by a candidate or officeholder to defend against
criminal charges. MCL 169.209(1)(a)-(p).9 Thus, the question becomes whether an expenditure for attorney fees incurred by an elected official in defending against criminal charges may be considered an "ordinary and necessary expense" under 26 USC 162 that was "paid or incurred in carrying out the business of an elective office."

By defining an incidental expense as one that is "an ordinary and necessary expense, as described in section 162 of the internal revenue code of 1986," the Legislature made MCL 169.209(1) a "reference" statute.