The following opinion is presented on-line for informational use only and does not replace the official version.
[…] Booth Newspapers, Inc v Univ of Michigan Bd of Regents, 444 Mich 211, 221-224, 230; 507 NW2d 422 (1993).

Minutes of open meetings also are subject to disclosure as public records under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), MCL 15.231 et seq. Hubka v Pennfield Twp, 197 Mich App 117, 123; 494 NW2d 800 (1992). Because the OMA and FOIA share a similar purpose – to make governmental functions transparent – the FOIA's disclosure provisions provide guidance in answering these questions.

Section 3(3) of the FOIA, MCL 15.233(3), provides for a reasonable opportunity for inspection and examination of public records during usual business hours, and permits a public body to "make reasonable rules necessary to protect its public records and to prevent excessive and unreasonable interference with the discharge of its functions." Section 3(3) also requires a public body to "protect public records from loss, unauthorized alteration, mutilation, or destruction."