The following opinion is presented on-line for informational use only and does not replace the official version.
[…] State Representative
The Capitol
Lansing, MI

You have asked several questions relating to a person's right of access to a public body's meeting minutes under the Open Meetings Act (OMA), MCL 15.261 et seq. Rephrasing your questions, you ask whether a public body may require a person to make an appointment to inspect a public body's meeting minutes and supervise the inspection of the minutes, and whether a public body may provide copies of the minutes in lieu of allowing a person to personally inspect the "original" minutes on demand during normal business hours.1

Section 9(2) of the OMA, MCL 15.269(2), provides that "[m]inutes are public records open to public inspection, and a public body shall make the minutes available at the address designated on posted public notices pursuant to section 4." Section 9(2) further provides that the public body "shall make copies of the minutes available to the public at the reasonable estimated cost for printing and copying." MCL 15.269(2).