STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MIKE COX
Attorney General

1 The website for the United States Department of Energy, Office of Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy, contains information on the process of gasification and other processes.  See <http://www1.eere.energy.gov/biomass/thermochemical_processes.html> (accessed May 17, 2010).

2 The term "biomass" is defined in MCL 460.1003(f) as "any organic matter that is not derived from fossil fuels, that can be converted to usable fuel for the production of energy, and that replenishes over a human, not a geological, time frame," and includes a list of examples. 

3 The CREEA does not specifically define the term "municipal solid waste."