STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (ii)  If the incinerator is expanded after the effective date of this act to an approximate continuous design rated capacity of not more than 950
          tons per day pursuant to the terms of a final request for proposals issued not later than October 1986, the nameplate capacity rating required to
          accommodate that expansion.

               (c) A renewable energy credit shall not be granted for renewable energy the renewable attributes of which are used by an electric provider in a
          commission-approved voluntary renewable energy program. [MCL 460.1039; emphasis added.]

Under this section, to earn a renewable energy credit, the electricity must be produced by a "renewable energy system." The CREEA defines a "renewable energy system" to mean "a facility, electric generation system, or set of electricity generation systems that use 1 or more renewable energy resources to generate electricity." MCL 460.1011(k) (emphasis added). Accordingly, to qualify as a renewable energy system, the facility must use "renewable energy resources" to generate electricity. The Act defines "renewable energy resource" to mean: