STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Dewan v Khoury, 477 Mich 888, 889; 722 NW2d 215 (2006). Further, words and phrases must be read in context and a statute must be read in its entirety. Sweatt v Dep't of Corrections, 468 Mich 172, 179; 661 NW2d 201 (2003). "When a statute specifically defines a given term, that definition alone controls." Kuznar v Raksha Corp, 481 Mich 169, 176; 750 NW2d 121 (2008).

The CREEA was enacted, in part, to encourage energy producers to move toward producing energy using renewable resources. MCL 460.1001. To further that goal, the Act provides for the earning of "renewable energy credits," MCL 460.1039, that may be traded, transferred, or sold by the producers who earn the credits. MCL 460.1041. Section 39 of the Act provides:

               1) Except as otherwise provided in section 35(1), 1 renewable energy credit shall be granted to the owner of a renewable energy system for each megawatt
          hour of electricity generated from the renewable energy system, subject to all of the following:

               (a) If a renewable energy system uses both a renewable energy resource and a nonrenewable energy resource to generate electricity, the number of
          renewable energy credits granted shall be based on the percentage of the electricity generated from the renewable energy resource.

               (b) Renewable energy credit shall not be granted for renewable energy generated from a municipal solid waste incinerator to the extent that the
          renewable energy was generated by operating the incinerator in excess of the greater of the following, as applicable:

               (i)  The incinerator's nameplate capacity rating on January 1, 2008.

               (ii)  If the incinerator is expanded after the effective date of this act to an approximate continuous design rated capacity of not more than 950
          tons per day pursuant to the terms of a final request for proposals issued not later than October 1986, the nameplate capacity rating required to
          accommodate that expansion.

               (c) A renewable energy credit shall not be granted for renewable energy the renewable attributes of which are used by an electric provider in a
          commission-approved voluntary renewable energy program. [MCL 460.1039; emphasis added.]

Under this section, to earn a renewable energy credit, the electricity must be produced by a "renewable energy system."