STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (4) The matters described in subsection (3) are prohibited subjects of bargaining between a public school employer and a bargaining representative of
          its employees, and, for the purposes of this act, are within the sole authority of the public school employer to decide. [Emphasis added.]

Section 15 of PERA was amended by 2009 PA 201, one of five bills tie-barred in a school reform package, commonly known as the Race to the Top legislation.2 2009 PA 201 added the following italicized language to section 15 of PERA, MCL 423.215, which now provides in pertinent part:

               (2) A public school employer has the responsibility, authority, and right to manage and direct on behalf of the public the operations and activities of
          the public schools under its control.

               (3) Collective bargaining between a public school employer and a bargaining representative of its employees shall not include any of the following
          subjects: 

                                                                                                                                               * * *

               (f) The decision of whether or not to contract with a third party for 1 or more noninstructional support services; or the procedures for obtaining the
          contract for noninstructional support services other than bidding described in this subdivision; or the identity of the third party; or the impact of the
          contract for noninstructional support services on individual employees or the bargaining unit. However, this subdivision applies only if the bargaining
          unit that is providing the noninstructional support services is given an opportunity to bid on the contract for the noninstructional support services on
          an equal basis as other bidders
.

                                                                                                                                               * * *

               (4) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3)(f), the matters described in subsection (3) are prohibited subjects of bargaining between a public
          school employer and a bargaining representative of its employees, and, for the purposes of this act, are within the sole authority of the public school
          employer to decide. [Emphasis added.]