STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Property purchased or acquired by a county land bank, along with its income and operations, "are exempt from all taxation by this state or any of its political subdivisions." MCL 124.754(5), MCL 124.763, and MCL 211.7gg(1). Because the taxable status of real property is determined on December 31 of the immediately preceding year, MCL 211.2(2), property held by a county land bank on December 31st remains exempt from taxes for the ensuing year,2 even if the property is conveyed to a private party during that year. However, any property conveyed is still subject to MCL 211.181(1), which provides:

Except as provided in this section, if real property exempt for any reason from ad valorem property taxation is leased, loaned, or otherwise made available to and used by a private individual, association, or corporation in connection with a business conducted for profit, the lessee or user of the real property is subject to taxation in the same amount and to the same extent as though the lessee or user owned the real property.