STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 124.763 provides:

Property of an authority is public property devoted to an essential public and governmental function and purpose. Income of the authority is considered to be for a public and governmental purpose. The property of the authority and its income and operation are exempt from all taxes and special assessments of this state or a local unit of government of this state. [Emphasis added.]

This section is implemented in the General Property Tax Act by MCL 211.7gg, which states "[p]roperty, the title to which is held by a land bank fast track authority under the land bank fast track act, is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act." (Emphasis added.) Reading these sections together, a county land bank must acquire property and hold title to it in order for the property to become tax exempt.

Neither the Land Bank Act nor the General Property Tax Act defines the words "acquire" and "title."