STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Otherwise the transaction will fail to render the property tax exempt under MCL 124.763 and MCL 211.7gg(1) because title to the property is not actually acquired by the county land bank.

This is significant because if the county land bank does not acquire title to the property at the acquisition stage, the property will not be eligible for the five-year exemption from general taxation upon its disposition by the land bank.

MCL 211.7gg provides, in part:

(1) Property, the title to which is held by a land bank fast track authority under the land bank fast track act, is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act.

(2) . . . [R]eal property sold or otherwise conveyed by a land bank fast track authority under the land bank fast track act is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act beginning on December 31 in the year in which the property is sold or otherwise conveyed by the land bank fast track authority until December 31 in the year 5 years after the December 31 on which the exemption was initially granted under this subsection.

* * *

(4) Property exempt from the collection of taxes under subsection (2) is subject to the specific tax levied under the tax reverted property clean title act. [Emphasis added.]

As noted previously, under the Tax Reverted Clean Title Act, fifty percent of the eligible tax reverted property specific tax is disbursed to the county land bank that sold or otherwise conveyed the property under the Land Bank Act. MCL 211.1025(4)(b). The county land bank may then use those funds for the purposes authorized under the land bank act or to repay a loan. MCL 211.1025(4)(b)(i) and (ii).


Under subsection 7gg(2), the five-year exemption from taxation under the General Property Tax Act only operates if title to the property is first held by the county land bank. MCL 211.7gg(2). The conveyance of title to the county land bank must transfer the recognized indicia of property ownership and must not be a sham transaction for purposes of avoiding taxation.

It is my opinion, therefore, that a county land bank fast track authority established under the Land Bank Fast Track Act, 2003 PA 258, MCL 124.751 et seq, may acquire title to property from a private owner and reconvey that property to the same owner making that property exempt from ad valorem property taxes during the period that title is held by the county land bank fast track authority, and for the five-year period after it is reconveyed.