STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Additionally, when a county land bank sells or otherwise conveys property, that property becomes exempt from taxation under the General Property Tax Act, "beginning on December 31 in the year in which the property is sold or otherwise conveyed by the land bank fast track authority until December 31 in the year 5 years after the December 31 on which" that exemption commenced. MCL 211.7gg(2). During that five-year time period, however, the property "is subject to the specific tax levied under the tax reverted property clean title act." MCL 211.7gg(4).