STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The Legislature, however, has provided that if the property is acquired by the land bank before, and reconveyed after, December 31, that property is exempt from ad valorem taxation while title is held by the land bank, and for the year in which it is reconveyed. To secure these tax consequences, it is important to ensure that the transaction between the county land bank and the owner is in fact a conveyance, and not a sham transaction for purposes of avoiding taxation.

MCL 124.763 provides:

Property of an authority is public property devoted to an essential public and governmental function and purpose. Income of the authority is considered to be for a public and governmental purpose. The property of the authority and its income and operation are exempt from all taxes and special assessments of this state or a local unit of government of this state. [Emphasis added.]

This section is implemented in the General Property Tax Act by MCL 211.7gg, which states "[p]roperty, the title to which is held by a land bank fast track authority under the land bank fast track act, is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act." (Emphasis added.)