STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] An appeal to the local board of review is a necessary prerequisite to a subsequent appeal by the protestor or the assessing city, village, or township to the Michigan Tax Tribunal. Tax Tribunal Act, 1973 PA 186, MCL 205.731 and 205.735a.

Your questions, taken together, essentially ask whether a city may, consistent with the GPTA, provide for the appointment of its board of review pursuant to a city charter provision, and if the city may do so, whether the charter provisions control the size, composition, and manner of appointment of the board.

With respect to city boards of review, section 28(4) of the GPTA, MCL 211.28(4), provides:

The size, composition, and manner of appointment of the board of review of a city may be prescribed by the charter of a city. In the absence of or in place of a charter provision, the governing body of the city, by ordinance, may establish the city board of review in the same manner and for the same purposes as provided by this section for townships. [Emphasis added.]

This section provides that a city may prescribe the manner of appointing its board of review by charter, and does not impose any restrictions on the board's size, composition, or manner of appointment.

Consistent with the GPTA, the City of Ecorse established the size, composition, and manner of appointment of its board of review by charter. Ecorse Charter, ch XII, Finance and Taxation, § 7, provides: