STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The population of the City of Ecorse for the Year 2000 census was 11,229. See population statistics for 1990-2000 <www.michigan.gov/documents/PopByPlace_26771_7.pdf> (accessed November 9, 2010).

6   Your request does not include any facts raising an issue other than the question of incompatibility of offices. However, it is important to note MCL 15.183(6), which provides that section 3 of the IPOA "does not allow or sanction activity constituting conflict of interest prohibited by the constitution or laws of this state." (Emphasis added). See also Contesti v Attorney General, 164 Mich App 271, 281; 416 NW2d 410 (1987), quoting 63 Am Jur 2d, Public Officers and Employees, § 79, p 728 (explaining difference between incompatibility and conflict of interest).