STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] But the GPTA does authorize the local governing body to adopt an ordinance or resolution establishing alternative meeting dates. MCL 211.30.

3   See Ecorse Charter, ch IV, Elective Officers, Salaries and Duties, § 1.

4   Notably, with respect to township boards of review, by operation of law the assessor for a township cannot serve as a member of a board of review, but rather serves as secretary for the board of review. See MCL 211.28(1), 41.2(4), 41.70, and 41.61(1).

5   MCL 8.3v requires that "[t]he population of the state or any political subdivision thereof shall be determined, unless otherwise specifically provided, on the basis of the latest federal decennial census preceding the time as of which the population is to be determined." The population of the City of Ecorse for the Year 2000 census was 11,229. See population statistics for 1990-2000 <www.michigan.gov/documents/PopByPlace_26771_7.pdf> (accessed November 9, 2010).