STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] If, however, a city has a population of less than 25,000 and the city's governing
board authorizes the appointment of these public officers to the board of review, such officers may serve as board of review members regardless of the incompatibility. MCL 15.183(4)(c).


MIKE COX
Attorney General

1   If a city does not appoint its board of review by charter, it may follow the procedures applicable to townships for establishing a board of review. MCL 211.28(4). The statute applicable to township boards of review restricts who may serve. MCL 211.28(1), provides, in part: Those electors of the township appointed by the township board shall constitute a board of review for the township. . . . A member of the township board is not eligible to serve on the board or to fill any vacancy. A spouse, mother, father, sister, brother, son, or daughter, including an adopted child, of the assessor is not eligible to serve on the board or to fill any vacancy. . . .

2   Your request also notes that the Ecorse Charter provides for meeting times of the Board of Review different from those specified in the GPTA. As noted above, applicable statutory provisions take precedence over conflicting charter provisions.