The following opinion is presented on-line for informational use only and does not replace the official version.
[…] In particular, you ask about water and sewage charges, as well as charges for electrical service from a municipally-owned power plant.

Information provided to this office indicates the municipality relies on 1939 PA 178 as amended, MCL 123.161 et seq, and section 21 of the Revenue Bond Act of 1933, MCL 141.121, as the bases for refusing to provide utility service to new owners of tax foreclosed properties that have delinquent utility charges.

The first statute, 1939 PA 178, addresses water and sewage services. Section 2, MCL 123.162, provides that a municipality supplying water or sewage services has a lien on the premises served, as security for the collection of water or sewage system rates or charges. "This lien shall become effective immediately upon the distribution of the water or provision of the sewage system service to the premises or property supplied, but shall not be enforceable for more than 3 years after it becomes effective."