The following opinion is presented on-line for informational use only and does not replace the official version.
[…] The first statute, 1939 PA 178, addresses water and sewage services. Section 2, MCL 123.162, provides that a municipality supplying water or sewage services has a lien on the premises served, as security for the collection of water or sewage system rates or charges. "This lien shall become effective immediately upon the distribution of the water or provision of the sewage system service to the premises or property supplied, but shall not be enforceable for more than 3 years after it becomes effective." Section 3, MCL 123.163, provides that the lien may be enforced "in the manner prescribed in the charter of the municipality, by the general laws of the state providing for the enforcement of tax liens, or by an ordinance duly passed by the governing body of the municipality." Section 5, MCL 123.165, provides that the lien has priority over all other liens except taxes or special assessments: