STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] For example, the word "license" has been interpreted as "a mere privilege to carry on a business subject to the will of the grantor, and it is not property in the sense which is protected under the Constitution." Midwest Teen Centers, Inc v City of Roseville, 36 Mich App 627, 632; 193 NW2d 906 (1971), citing Eastwood Park Amusement Co v East Detroit Mayor, 325 Mich 60, 76; 38 NW2d 77 (1949); Kudla v Modde, 537 F Supp 87, 90 (ED Mich, 1982). See also 16 A CJS Constitutional Law § 441, Licenses (2011).
9 In contrast, Rhode Island's medical marihuana law expressly provides that no landlord may refuse to lease to a registered medical marihuana patient. See RI Gen Laws § 21-28.6-4(b) ("No school, employer or landlord may refuse to enroll, employ or lease to or otherwise penalize a person solely for his or her status as a cardholder").
10 See definitions set forth in MCL 37.2501(a) and (b), which include rental transactions.
11 Under the Persons with Disabilities Civil Rights Act, "[r]eal estate transaction" is defined as "the sale, exchange, rental, or lease of real property, or an interest therein." MCL 37.1501(d).