STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] It is my opinion, therefore, that delinquent special assessments, including civil fines, may only be placed on the property tax roll, collected in a like manner as taxes, and foreclosed under the provisions of the GPTA, MCL 211.1 et seq., if expressly authorized by statute.

1% property tax administration fee

Materials provided with your request raise one final question, whether the 1% property tax administration fee provided for in MCL 211.44(3) also applies to special assessments that, pursuant to statute, may be foreclosed as taxes under the GPTA.

MCL 211.44(3) provides that “on a sum voluntarily paid before February 15 of the succeeding year, the local property tax collecting unit shall add a property tax administration fee of not more than 1% of the total bill per parcel.” (Emphasis added.)4 This fee is designed to “offset costs incurred by a collecting unit in assessing property values, in collecting the property tax levies, and in the review and appeal processes.” Id.