STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Penalties imposed for summer and winter levies

You first ask1 how a July (summer) levy penalty or a December (winter) levy penalty imposed by a city or township for late payment on property taxes is treated at the time of the delinquent tax settlement with the county treasurer.

Regarding this question, unless a local charter provides otherwise, summer taxes become a lien on property on July 1, and if not paid by September 14 are subject to additional interest. MCL 211.44a. Winter taxes become a lien on property on December 1. MCL 211.40.

Under section 78a(2) of the GPTA, MCL 211.78a(2), “[o]n March 1 in each year, taxes levied in the immediately preceding year that remain unpaid shall be returned [to the county treasurer] as delinquent for collection.” At this March 1 “settlement,” the county treasurer pays to the local unit the unpaid balance on the local unit’s tax rolls, making the local unit whole, and the county treasurer assumes responsibility for collecting the unpaid taxes.