STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (Citation omitted; emphasis added.) This statute effectively incorporates into the Mental Health Code, including section 748’s confidentiality provision, the mandatory reporting requirement set forth in section 3(1)(a) of the CPL. See also Becker-Witt, 256 Mich App at 364 (“[W]e believe that the Child Protection Law . . . imposed a legal duty on petitioner [a licensed social worker], on behalf of her client’s children, to report her client’s suspected child abuse”).

Indeed, the Mental Health Code recognizes elsewhere a mental health professional’s duty to report child abuse or neglect. MCL 330.1707(5), which concerns the provisions of services to minors, specifically provides that nothing in that section “relieve[s] a mental health professional from his or her duty to report suspected child abuse or neglect under section 3 of the child protection law.”9 Thus, while section 748 of the Mental Health Code generally protects from disclosure records or information acquired by a mental health professional during the course of providing mental health services, that statute does not protect information that a mental health professional otherwise has a