STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] This analysis is supported by the fact that under section 8, MCL 722.628, the Department of Human Services must contact law enforcement officials if the cause of a child’s death is suspected to be from abuse or neglect, and continue its own investigation. Section 8(3)(a) states, in relevant part:

(3) In conducting its investigation, the department shall seek the assistance of and cooperate with law enforcement officials within 24 hours after becoming aware that 1 or more of the following conditions exist:

(a) Abuse or neglect is the suspected cause of a child’s death. [MCL 722.628(3)(a).]

Section 8(5) provides that the involvement of law enforcement officials “does not relieve or prevent the department from proceeding with its investigation . . . if there is reasonable cause to suspect that the child abuse or neglect was committed by a person responsible for the child’s health or welfare.” MCL 722.628(5). Thus, the death of a child does not preclude or excuse an investigation of suspected child abuse or neglect reported to the Department of Human Services.6