STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 9   The Mental Health Code requires mental health professionals to report the suspected “criminal abuse” of a recipient of mental health services. See MCL 330.1723(1) and (2). Children may be the recipients of mental health services, MCL 330.1100c(12), and “criminal abuse” includes the commission or attempt to commit first-degree child abuse. See MCL 330.1700(a)(v) and MCL 750.136b. Thus, under the Mental Health Code, a mental health professional has a similar obligation to report child abuse with respect to a child recipient of mental health services.

10   The CPL itself abrogates any privilege that would normally attach to communications between a mental health professional and a person receiving services with respect to the duty to report child abuse or neglect. See MCL 722.631 (“[a]ny legally recognized privileged communication except that between attorney and client or that made to a member of the clergy . . . is abrogated and shall not constitute grounds for excusing a report otherwise required to be made . . . .”). See also OAG, 1979-1980, No 5440, p 43 (February 8, 1979).