STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Id. at 323 (emphasis added). This express preemption analysis is most relevant here, in light of the Act's preemption section quoted above, MCL 28.457(1). 3

The decision in Michigan Coalition for Responsible Gun Owners v City of Ferndale, 256 Mich App 401, 409-410; 662 NW2d 864 (2003), lv den 469 Mich 880 (2003), is particularly instructive in this regard. There the Court considered whether a local ordinance restricting the carrying of firearms in city buildings was preempted by state statutes, including MCL 123.1102. That statute provides, in part:

A local unit of government shall not . . . enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols or other firearms, ammunition for pistols or other firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided by federal law or a law of this state. [MCL 123.1102; emphasis added.]