The following opinion is presented on-line for informational use only and does not replace the official version.
[…] But the “very serious consequences” standard in Silva had not been applied by a court to a nonferrous metallic mineral mine prior to the Supreme Court’s overruling of Silva in its 2010 Kyser decision, and the saving clause in MCL 125.3205(7) that the statute “does not limit state regulatory authority under other statute or rules,” makes clear that the State’s regulation of nonferrous metallic mineral mines, and the concomitant preemption of local regulation of such mines, under Part 632 are not affected by the enactment of 2011 PA 113.

 

MCL 125.3205(6) authorizes a local unit of government’s “reasonable regulation of hours of operation, blasting hours, noise levels, dust control measures, and traffic” for mining operations and appears to be modeled on MCL 324.63203(4).