The following opinion is presented on-line for informational use only and does not replace the official version.
[…] A local unit of government may enact, maintain, and enforce ordinances, regulations, and resolutions of general applicability that incidentally affect mining operations if the ordinances, regulations, or resolutions do not duplicate, contradict, or conflict with Part 632.

 

You next ask what effect 2011 PA 113 had on the regulation of nonferrous metallic mineral mines.  2011 PA 113 became effective on July 20, 2011, and amended section 205 of the MZEA, MCL 125.3205, by adding mining-related provisions, which provide, in part, that a zoning “ordinance shall not prevent the extraction, by mining, of valuable natural resources from any property unless very serious consequences would result from the extraction of those natural resources.”  MCL 125.3205(3) (emphasis added).  The added provisions also set forth the initial burden for challenging a zoning decision under MCL 125.3205(3) and provide for application of the standards set forth in Silva v Ada Twp, 416 Mich 153; 330 NW2d 663 (1982), overruled in Kyser v Kasson Twp, 486 Mich 514; 786 NW2d 543 (2010), along with a list factors that may be considered in determining whether “very serious consequences” would result from mining natural resources.  MCL 125.3205(4) and (5). 

 

Most relevant to your question, MCL 125.3205 also provides:

(6)  Subsections (3) to (5) do not limit a local unit of government’s reasonable regulation of hours of operation, blasting hours, noise levels, dust control measures, and traffic, not preempted by part 632 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.63201 to 324.63223.  However, such regulation shall be reasonable in accommodating customary mining operations.

 

(7)  This act does not limit state regulatory authority under other statutes or rules.

 

The House Fiscal Agency Legislative Analysis of 2011 PA 113, dated July 26, 2011, provides the following background information on the Act: