The following opinion is presented on-line for informational use only and does not replace the official version.
[…] As new pieces were added to the collection, the entire collection continued to be dedicated towards the museum’s initial charitable purpose: the public display of its art collection.  See MCL 700.1107(n) (term “trust” “includes . . . an express trust, private or charitable, with additions to the trust, wherever and however created.”) (Emphasis added).  Thus, the entire collection – to this day – continues to be held in charitable trust for this same charitable purpose, including the pieces acquired by the City with City money that were purchased and added to the museum collection.[16][16]