The following opinion is presented on-line for informational use only and does not replace the official version.
[…] Thus, the entire collection – to this day – continues to be held in charitable trust for this same charitable purpose, including the pieces acquired by the City with City money that were purchased and added to the museum collection.[16][16] 

 

     This conclusion is consistent with Michigan trust law, and restrictions found in the Nonprofit Corporation Act, the statute under which charitable, nonprofit corporations incorporate today.  See MCL 450.2301(5) (“This act shall not be deemed to permit assets held by a corporation for charitable purposes to be used, conveyed or distributed for noncharitable purposes.”)  Moreover, the museum’s current operations and policies under the 1997 Operating Agreement, the museum’s Collections Management policies, the ethical policies of the various museum associations, and the Founders Society’s and the City’s accounting practices, confirm this result.