The following opinion is presented on-line for informational use only and does not replace the official version.
[…] Trust includes, but is not limited to, a trust created or determined by judgment or decree under which the trust is to be administered in the manner of an express trust.  [MCL 700.1107(n); emphasis added.]

 

     Case law confirms this, concluding that the term “trust” is not limited to express trusts and extends to corporations created to administer trusts.  See In re Americana Foundation, 145 Mich App 735; 378 NW2d 586 (1985).

 

      The EPIC defines a “charitable trust” as “a trust . . . created for a charitable purpose described in section 7405(1).”  MCL 700.7103(c).  Section 7405(1), MCL 700.7405(1), in turn, provides that a charitable trust “may be created for the relief of poverty, the advancement of education or religion, the promotion of health, scientific, literary, benevolent, governmental, or municipal purposes, . . . or other purposes the achievement of which is beneficial to the community.”  See also Restatement (Third) of Trusts §§ 27-28 (2003); 15 Am Jur 2d, Charities, §§ 5 and 32.  Section 2(b), MCL 14.252(b), of the Supervision of Trustees for Charitable Purposes Act similarly defines “charitable trust” as “the relationship where a trustee holds property for a charitable