The following opinion is presented on-line for informational use only and does not replace the official version.
[…] And other Michigan laws add protection to those works of art that were gifts from charitable donors.  See, e.g., MCL 554.352 (gifts for charitable purposes create a charitable trust that “shall be liberally construed by the court so that the intentions of the creator thereof shall be carried out whenever possible.”).

[15][15] Notably, while the 1918 City Charter empowered the Arts Commission, subject to the approval of the city council, to sell, convey, and lease any real property, Id., Section 7(g), no express provision was made for the sale or disposal of the art work.