STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The township ordinance act, MCL 41.181, is the basic enabling act granting townships the power to enact ordinances “regulating the public health, safety, and general welfare of persons and property.”  (Emphasis added).   In addition, townships have broad authority under the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act (MZEA), MCL 125.3101 et seq., to regulate land use.  The MZEA empowers townships to regulate land uses for “the broad purposes identified in MCL 125.3201(1).”  Kyser v Kasson Twp, 486 Mich 514, 520; 786 NW2d 543 (2010).  Such identified purposes include the regulation of land “to ensure that use of the land is situated in appropriate locations and relationships, to limit the inappropriate overcrowding of land and congestion of population.”  MCL 325.3201(1).  The Michigan Supreme Court “has recognized zoning as a reasonable exercise of the police power that not only protects the integrity of a community’s current structure, but also plans and controls a community’s future development.”