STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Because townships have no inherent powers, but rather have only those powers conferred by the Legislature or by the State Constitution, Graham v Kochville Twp, 236 Mich App 141, 146; 599 NW2d 793 (1999), citing Hanselman v Wayne County Concealed Weapon Licensing Bd, 419 Mich 168, 187; 351 NW2d 544 (1984), the township authority to regulate adjacent land transfers must be found elsewhere in the law. 

     The township ordinance act, MCL 41.181, is the basic enabling act granting townships the power to enact ordinances “regulating the public health, safety, and general welfare of persons and property.”  (Emphasis added).   In addition, townships have broad authority under the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act (MZEA), MCL 125.3101 et seq., to regulate land use.  The MZEA empowers townships to regulate land uses for “the broad purposes identified in MCL 125.3201(1).”