STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] A local ordinance conflicts with a statute only if it prohibits what the statute permits or permits what the statute prohibits; in those situations, the ordinance and the statute conflict in the sense that both cannot be enforced. See USA Cash #1, Inc, 285 Mich App at 267-268, citing Rental Prop Owners Ass’n of Kent County, 455 Mich at 262. 

     Turning first to your second question, you ask whether a municipality can adopt a local land division ordinance under MCL 560.109(5) that governs review of both remaining parent parcels and adjacent land transfers.

     A “‘[p]arent parcel’ or ‘parent tract’” is defined as “a parcel or tract, respectively, lawfully in existence on [March 31, 1997] the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subdivision.”  MCL 560.102(i); Sotelo, 470 Mich at 101.  Generally speaking, a parent parcel or parent tract is the area of land from which parcels are split off.  The remaining parent parcel is the area of the parent parcel remaining after parcels are split off.