STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] A “division” of land is subject to MCL 560.108, which limits the number of divisions allowed, and MCL 560.109, which makes local units of government responsible for regulating the division of land under the LDA.[3]  Once a determination is made that the proposed “division” of land does not yield more resulting parcels than permitted in MCL 560.108, the procedure for approval or disapproval of a “division” of land is governed by MCL 560.109, which expressly grants a “municipality,”[4] including a township, the authority for “approv[ing] or disapprov[ing]” a “division.”  MCL 560.109(1); Sotelo v Grant Twp, 470 Mich 95, 97; 680 NW2d 381 (2004). 

     In order to carry out its responsibilities to approve or disapprove a “division” of land, a township “may adopt an ordinance setting forth the standards authorized in subsection [MCL 560.109(1)(b), (c), and (d)].”  MCL 560.109(5).  In addition, MCL 560.109(6) specifically contemplates that the parcels resulting from a division of land must comply with other ordinances and regulations:  “Approval of a division [under the LDA] is not a determination that the resulting parcels comply with other ordinances or regulations.”  

     Thus, the LDA expressly authorizes a township to approve or disapprove land divisions and to adopt ordinances governing the approval or disapproval of divisions of land.  Because the LDA does not completely occupy the regulatory field, a conflict preemption analysis is relevant here.