STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The standards for parcel width and area reflect the exclusive discretion of the township to regulate the width and area of a parcel by incorporating the phrase “not less than required by an ordinance” in the LDA.  MCL 560.109(1)(c) and (d).[9]  Thus, a local ordinance may regulate the width and the area of the parcel resulting from the division of a parent parcel or tract as well as the depth to width ratio of a resulting parcel or tract.  MCL 560.109(1)(b)-(d).  However, pertinent to your question, with respect to parent parcels or parent tracts, depth to width ratio requirements “do not apply to the remainder of the parent parcel or parent tract retained by the proprietor” of the land that has been divided pursuant to MCL 560.108 and MCL 560.109.  MCL 560.109(1)(b).