STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] [T]he partitioning or splitting of a parcel or tract of land by the proprietor thereof or by his or her heirs, executors, administrators, legal representatives, successors, or assigns that does not result in 1 or more parcels of less than 40 acres or the equivalent.  For a property transfer between 2 or more adjacent parcels, if the property taken from 1 parcel is added to an adjacent parcel, any resulting parcel shall not be considered a building site unless the parcel conforms to the requirements of this act or the requirements of an applicable local ordinance.  [MCL 560.102(e).]

     Under section 103(1) of the LDA, “[a]n exempt split is not subject to approval under this act so long as the resulting parcels are accessible.”  MCL 560.103(1). Background materials provided with your request include a township land division ordinance that, for purposes of the ordinance, defines an “exempt split” as: