STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The stringent requirements for “dealers” who buy and sell precious items from their place of business contemplate that the individual seller will appear before the dealer in person to complete the transaction.  Section 4(1) provides that “[a]t the time a dealer receives or purchases a precious item, the dealer . . . shall insure that the following information is recorded accurately on a record of transaction form.”  MCL 445.484(1)(emphasis added).  

The information a dealer must obtain “at the time” of the transaction and “record[ ] accurately” includes a “thumbprint,” the “driver’s license number or state of Michigan personal identification card number,” and the “signature” of the “customer.”