STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 445.482(d).  Purchases and sales cannot be physically transacted on the premises of an internet drop-off store.  MCL 445.483(3).  An internet drop-off store that complies with subsection (3), MCL 445.483(3)(a), is not a “dealer” for purposes of the Act.  Rather, it is exempt from registering as a dealer.  MCL 445.483(2).[2]  A “dealer” is “any person, corporation, partnership, or association, which, in whole or in part, engages in the ordinary course of repeated and recurrent transactions of buying or receiving precious items from the public within this state.”  MCL 445.482(b).  And dealers must register in order to conduct business under the Act.  MCL 445.483(1).  (“A dealer shall not conduct business in a local governmental unit in this state unless the dealer has obtained a valid certificate of registration from that local governmental unit or local police agency.”) 

The stringent requirements for “dealers” who buy and sell precious items from their place of business contemplate that the individual seller will appear before the dealer in person to complete the transaction.