STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 445.484(1). 

BILL SCHUETTE

Attorney General



[1] 1917 PA 350 (secondhand dealers and junk dealers), 1945 PA 231 (pawnbrokers, secondhand dealers, and junk dealers), and 1917 PA 273 (pawnbrokers), were all similarly amended. 

[2] Section 3(2), MCL 445.483(2), provides that “[t]his section does not require an internet drop-off store complying with subsection (3) . . . to obtain a registration under this act.”

[3] For purposes of section 4, MCL 445.484, “customer” means “the person from whom the dealer or the agent or employee of the dealer receives or purchases a precious item.”  MCL 445.484(7) (emphasis added).