STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 211.78h(1). 

Owners of interests[5] in forfeited property are entitled to notice of the forfeiture and the foreclosure proceedings if the owner’s interest can be identified before the date on which the county treasurer records the certificate of forfeiture from any of the following records; the register of deeds, the county treasurer, the local assessor, or the local treasurer.  MCL 211.78i(6).  These notices provide notice of the forfeiture and pending foreclosure to anyone whose interest was recorded before the notice of forfeiture was recorded.

The FGUs are required to “determine the address reasonably calculated to apprise those owners of a property interest” in tax-delinquent property concerning the pendency of an administrative show-cause hearing, and the judicial foreclosure hearing.  MCL 211.78i(2).  The FGUs must send notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, to interest-holders entitled to notice.  MCL 211.78i(2).