STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Opinion No. 7280

December 10, 2014

The Honorable Rose Mary C. Robinson

State Representative

The Capitol

Lansing, MI  48909

You first ask whether the enactment of 2012 PA 396, which amended the Downtown Development Authority Act (DDA Act), 1975 PA 197, MCL 125.1651 et seq., led to an unconstitutional diversion of school aid funds in violation of Const 1963, art 9, § 11. 

Article 9, § 11 of the Michigan Constitution established a State School Aid Fund funded by various tax revenues, and provides in part:

 

There shall be established a state school aid fund which shall be used exclusively for aid to school districts, higher education, and school employees’ retirement systems as provided by law.  Sixty percent of all taxes imposed at a rate of 4% on retailers on taxable sales at retail of tangible personal property, 100% of the proceeds of the sales and use taxes imposed at the additional rate of 2% provided for in section 8 of this article, and other tax revenues provided by law, shall be dedicated to this fund.  Payments from this fund shall be made in full on a scheduled basis, as provided by law. [Emphasis added.]

Article 9, § 11, in addition to mandating that certain tax revenues be dedicated to the School Aid Fund, authorizes the Legislature to provide by law for other tax revenues to be collected and dedicated to the School Aid Fund.