STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The “term is all-inclusive . . . .”  Id.  The phrase “purchase transaction” is defined in the Act, in part, as the “purchase of scrap metal . . .  by a scrap metal dealer.”  MCL 445.423(h).  The definition of “scrap metal” broadly includes “ferrous or nonferrous metal, or items that contain ferrous or nonferrous metal . . . .”  MCL 445.423(k).[4]  These terms plainly encompass more items than the three types specifically identified in subsection 6(1)(a)-(c).  In addition, as noted above subsection 5(1), MCL 445.425(1), which imposes payment limitations on scrap-metal dealers and sellers generally, expressly references the limitations of section 6 – “Unless section 6 applies . . . a scrap metal dealer shall only pay a seller using 1 of the following methods of payment in a purchase transaction . . . .” 

Giving all these terms their plain meaning and reading them in context of the Act as a whole, the phrase “all . . . purchase transactions” means any “purchase transaction” involving the purchase of “scrap metal” as these terms are defined in the Act.