STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] As discussed herein, the mailing requirement set forth in MCL 445.426(5) only applies to purchase transactions of $25.00 or more.

[2] Section 6, MCL 445.426, was not part of House Bill 4593, which became 2014 PA 99, as introduced.  Rather, it was added and amended several times during the legislative process.  See HB 4593, Substitute H-2, Substitute S-9, and Substitute H-6, available online at www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(tif4wx55nktphg45ket4sk55))/mileg.aspx?page=getObject&objectName=2013-HB-4593 (accessed February 18, 2015).

[3] The requirements of subsection 6(1), MCL 445.426(6)(1), do not apply to purchase transactions by an industrial or commercial customer.  See MCL 445.425(1)(B)(ii) (“The payment requirements described in section 6(1) do not apply to the purchase of any of the items described in section 6(1)(a) to (c) by an industrial or commercial customer.”).



[4] Ferrous metal “means a metal that contains significant quantities of iron or steel.”  MCL 445.423(a).