STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Rather, it was added and amended several times during the legislative process.  See HB 4593, Substitute H-2, Substitute S-9, and Substitute H-6, available online at www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(tif4wx55nktphg45ket4sk55))/mileg.aspx?page=getObject&objectName=2013-HB-4593 (accessed February 18, 2015).

[3] The requirements of subsection 6(1), MCL 445.426(6)(1), do not apply to purchase transactions by an industrial or commercial customer.  See MCL 445.425(1)(B)(ii) (“The payment requirements described in section 6(1) do not apply to the purchase of any of the items described in section 6(1)(a) to (c) by an industrial or commercial customer.”).



[4] Ferrous metal “means a metal that contains significant quantities of iron or steel.”  MCL 445.423(a).  Nonferrous metal “means a metal that does not contain significant quantities of ferrous metal but contains copper, brass, platinum group-based metals, aluminum, bronze, lead, zinc, nickel, or alloys of those metals.”  MCL 445.423(e).

 

[5] This analysis is available online at www.legislature.mi.gov/documents/2013-2014/billanalysis/House/pdf/2013-HLA-4593-6313B58F.pdf (accessed February 18, 2015).