STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The purpose of the weight limitations in MCL 257.722 is “to reduce the serious damage caused to our highways by heavily loaded trucks and trailers.”  People v Brown Bros Equip Co, 3 Mich App 618, 621; 143 NW2d 155 (1966), aff’d 379 Mich 363 (1967).

     The subsection that is the subject of your questions, MCL 257.722(5), provides an exception to the limitations in both MCL 257.722(12) (gross weight) and MCL 257.722(8) (seasonal axle and wheel loads) for “a person hauling agricultural commodities.”  The Legislature added the substance of what is now subsection 722(5) in 2000 PA 6.  In its entirety, MCL 257.722(5) currently reads as follows:

The seasonal reductions described under subsection (8) to the loading maximums and gross vehicle weight requirement of subsection (12) do not apply to a person hauling agricultural commodities if the person who picks up or delivers the agricultural commodity either from a farm or to a farm notifies the county road commission for roads under its authority not less than 48 hours before the pickup or delivery of the time and location of the pickup or delivery. The county road commission shall issue a permit to the person and charge a fee that does not exceed the administrative costs incurred. The permit shall contain all of the following:

(a) The designated route or routes of travel for the load.

(b) The date and time period requested by the person who picks up or delivers the agricultural commodities during which the load may be delivered or picked up.

(c) A maximum speed limit of travel, if necessary.

(d) Any other specific conditions agreed to between the parties. 

[MCL 257.722(5); emphasis added.]

    Under this provision, when a hauler of agricultural commodities wishes to benefit from subsection 722(5), the county road commission shall issue the permit if the hauler satisfies certain conditions, and the permit sets forth the route the hauler will use, the time period during which the hauler must pick up or deliver the load based on the hauler’s request, and a maximum speed limit on the hauler’s travel, if necessary.