STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] This is evidenced by the fact that the Legislature carefully outlines a county road commission’s authority to carry out this duty. 

 

     It is my opinion, therefore, that a county road commission cannot refuse to issue a permit to a person hauling agricultural commodities under MCL 257.722(5) of the Code on the basis that the hauler has not agreed to additional conditions required by the county road commission but not expressly required by subsections 722(5)(a)-(c). 

     You next ask whether a county road commission can charge a fee to issue a permit under MCL 257.722(5) that exceeds the administrative costs the commission incurred to issue the permit. 

     Relevant to this question, subsection 722(5) provides that “[t]he county road commission shall issue a permit to the person and charge a fee that does not exceed the administrative costs incurred.”  MCL 257.722(5) (emphasis added).  As explained above, a county road commission has only the authority “which is legislatively conferred” in a statute.