STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] But if a county road commission imposes seasonal weight restrictions, persons seeking to haul agricultural commodities to or from a farm in excess of the restrictions in subsection 722(8) must obtain a permit under subsection 722(5).      

     Finally, “upon receipt of a written application and good cause being shown,” a county road commission can issue a special permit authorizing a vehicle to use roads under its jurisdiction even though the vehicle exceeds the maximum weight allowed under Chapter 6 of the Code, including MCL 257.722.  MCL 257.725(1).  County road commissions are generally authorized to “prescribe conditions of operation” in a special permit “to protect the safety of the public or to ensure against undue damage to the road foundations, surfaces, structures, or installations.”  MCL 257.725(4).  Specifically, the commission can require an applicant to provide whatever “security” the commission “determines necessary to compensate for damages caused by the movement” authorized in the special permit.  MCL 257.725(4).