STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] This interpretation is consistent with that accorded similar language by the MCCA.  The MCCA is statutorily created under Section 3104 of the Code, MCL 500.3104, as an unincorporated nonprofit association designed to reimburse catastrophic PIP claims paid by insurers resulting from motor vehicle accidents.[4]  Like the ATPA, the MCCA must operate in compliance with a plan of operation.  See MCL 500.3104(9), (10), and (17).

Employing the same language found in MCL 500.6107(1) regarding the scope of the ATPA’s assessment authority, MCL 500.3104(1) requires “[e]ach insurer engaged in writing insurance coverages that provide the security required by section 3101(1) within this state, as a condition of its authority to transact insurance in this state” to be a member of the MCCA.  (Emphasis added).