STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Stated another way, if an insurer’s motor vehicle insurance policy provides the insurance coverage mandated by MCL 500.3101(1), the ATPA is authorized to include that policy in its statutory assessment formula.

Subsection 3101(1) of the Code, MCL 500.3101(1), requires an “owner or registrant” of a “motor vehicle” that must be registered in Michigan to “maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance.”  MCL 500.3101(2)(h) defines “motor vehicle” as “a vehicle, including a trailer, that is operated or designed for operation upon a public highway by power other than muscular power and has more than 2 wheels.”  The definition of “motor vehicle” excludes motorcycles,[3] mopeds, farm equipment not subject to Michigan registration requirements, off-road vehicles as defined in Subsection 3101(j), golf carts, power-driven mobility devices, and commercial quadricycles.