STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The MPEA authorizes local units of government, including townships, to create a planning commission.  MCL 125.3811.  A township’s planning commission is responsible for adopting a master development plan for the township. MCL 125.3831.  The planning commission must consist of 5, 7, or 9 members who are appointed by the township supervisor with the approval of the township’s board of trustees, its legislative body.  MCL 125.3815(1)-(2).  The MPEA requires the appointment of one member of a township’s board of trustees to serve as an ex officio member of the planning commission.  MCL 125.3815(5).[1]  Otherwise, “an elected officer or employee of the [township] is not eligible to be a member of the planning commission.”  Id. 

The General Property Tax Act (GPTA), 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 et seq., provides for the creation of a board of review by each township.