STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 125.3815(5).[1]  Otherwise, “an elected officer or employee of the [township] is not eligible to be a member of the planning commission.”  Id. 

The General Property Tax Act (GPTA), 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 et seq., provides for the creation of a board of review by each township.  MCL 211.28.  This board hears protests from property owners disputing the valuations and classifications established by local assessors for real and personal property tax purposes or claiming entitlement to an exemption from taxation.  MCL 211.29; 211.30.  Under the GPTA, members of the board of review are appointed by the board of trustees.  MCL 211.28(1).

The GPTA imposes certain restrictions on who may serve on a township board of review:  “A member of the township board is not eligible to serve on the board or to fill any vacancy.  A spouse, mother, father, sister, brother, son, or daughter, including an adopted child, of the assessor is not eligible to serve on the board or to fill any vacancy. . . .”  MCL 211.28(1).  And by operation of law, the assessor for a township cannot serve as a member of a board of review, but rather serves as secretary for the board of review.  MCL 211.28(1) and 41.61(1).