STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 125.3811(5).

[2] A summary of the work performed by a board of review is available on the Michigan State Tax Commission’s website, https://www.michigan.gov/documents/treasury/BOR_QA_423899_7.pdf. (accessed March 22, 2016). 

[3] In addition, a township board of trustees may assign to the planning commission certain zoning responsibilities under the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act, such as the review and approval of special use permits and planned unit developments.  See MCL 125.3301, MCL 125.3501 – 125.3504, and MCL 125.3514. 

[4] Even if the offices were incompatible, the township at issue has a population under 40,000.  Under subsection 3(4)(c) of the IPOA, MCL 15.183(4)(c), as amended by 2015 PA 134, a township board may “authorize a public officer or public employee to perform . . . other additional services for the unit of local government” as an exception to the otherwise applicable requirements of the IPOA.  See OAG, 2001-2002, No. 7105, p 86 (April 17, 2002) (discussing this exception, which at that time applied to local units with a population of less than 25,000).