STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] As provided in the enabling resolution establishing the county’s authority, the authority is responsible for all executive, administrative, personnel administration, finance, accounting, and management information system functions, which it may discharge through direct staff or by contracting for services.

A county mental health authority is governed by a board of 12 members who are appointed by the county board of commissioners.  MCL 330.1214; MCL 330.1222.  MCL 330.1214 provides that “all board members shall be representatives of [the] county [that established the authority].”  And MCL 330.1222(1) provides that the “composition of [the] . . . board shall be representative of providers of mental health services, recipients or primary consumers of mental health services, agencies and occupations having a working involvement with mental health services, and the general public.”

In addition to these requirements and relevant here, a county board of commissioners is expressly authorized to appoint county commissioners to serve on a county mental health authority board: