STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Question 2 – Application of Open Meetings Act to a quorum.

 

You next ask whether a quorum of county commissioners, when meeting as members of the mental health authority board, also constitute a meeting of the board of county commissioners subject to the Open Meetings Act (OMA), MCL 15.261 et seq.

Meetings of a county board of commissioners are subject to the OMA.  See MCL 46.1(2) (“The business which a county board of commissioners may perform shall be conducted at a public meeting of the board held in compliance with the open meetings act.”).  So too are meetings held by a county mental health authority board.  See MCL 330.1205(9) (“As a public governmental body, a community mental health authority is subject to the open meetings act . . . .”).