STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] [MCL 380.507(5).]

After the SRO notifies the public school academy’s authorizing body, that body must, in either instance, take steps to close the low-achieving public school academy.  Id.[7]  But as with a community district school, if the SRO “determines that closure of the public school academy or site would result in an unreasonable hardship to these pupils because there are insufficient other public school options reasonably available for these pupils, the state school reform/redesign officer may rescind the notice.”  MCL 380.507(6).

Application of Section 391 to a community district school