STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Glass, 473 Mich at 678-679; OAG, No. 7162, p 155. 

 

The State may permit the private use of public trust lands only when “1) the private use will improve the public trust, or 2) the private use will not substantially impair the trust lands and waters that remain.”  Superior Pub Rights, Inc v State Dep’t of Nat Res, 80 Mich App 72, 84 (1977), citing Illinois Central R Co v People of the State of Illinois, 146 US 387, 453 (1892), adopted by Obrecht v National Gypsum Co, 361 Mich 399 (1960).  See also, MCL 324.32502, Part 325, Great Lakes Submerged Lands, Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.32501 et seq. (“This part shall be construed so as to preserve and protect the interests of the general public in the lands and waters described in this section, to provide for the sale, lease, exchange, or other disposition of unpatented lands and the private or public use of waters over patented and unpatented lands . . . whenever it is determined . . . that the private or public use of those lands and waters will not substantially affect the public use of those lands and waters . . . or that the public trust in the state will not be impaired by those agreements for use, sales, lease, or other disposition.”).  However, such land, whether leased or sold, and the waters above it remain subject to the public trust.