STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Generally, the village president supervises the affairs of the village and village property.  MCL 64.1.  The village president also informs the village council concerning the affairs of the village and recommends measures that he or she considers expedient.  Id.  It is also the responsibility of the village president to “see that the laws relating to the village and the ordinances and regulations of the council are enforced.”  Id.

2.            Village Manager

Under the GLVA, a “[village] council may employ a village manager” who “shall serve at the pleasure of the council.”  MCL 65.8(1)–(2).  A village council “may enter into an employment contract with a village manager for a period extending beyond the terms of the members of council but not exceeding 6 years.”  An employment contract with a manager “shall be in writing.”  MCL 65.8(3).  Unless a village council provides otherwise, a village manager has “only those powers and duties not required by law to be assigned to or performed by another official of the village.”  MCL 65.8(3).  Under the GLVA, a village council may adopt an ordinance “assigning to the manager an administrative duty imposed . . . on the council; an administrative duty imposed . . . on the village president; the authority to appoint, remove, direct, or supervise any employee or appointed official of the village; or supervisory responsibility over the accounting, budgeting, personnel, purchasing, and related management functions imposed by this act on the village clerk and the village treasurer.”  MCL 65.8(4).

The Village of Howard City’s Code of Ordinances (Code) provides for the office of “village manager.”