STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Accordingly, the situation presented falls within an exception to the IPOA’s general rule of incompatibility.[3] 

It is my opinion, therefore, that the offices of village president and village manager of the same village are compatible in a village with a population of less than 40,000 under subsection 3(4)(b) of the IPOA, MCL 15.183(4)(b). 

But again, the analysis is not complete.  The IPOA expressly provides that it “does not allow or sanction activity constituting conflict of interest prohibited by the constitution or laws of this state.  MCL 15.183(6).  Therefore, the question becomes whether, despite falling within an exception to the IPOA’s general rule of incompatibility, the situation presented would still result in a conflict of interest prohibited by law.

B.           Contracts of Public Servants with Public Entities Act