STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The Village of Howard City is a general law village.  The GLVA constitutes “the charter for all villages incorporated under this act.”  MCL 61.1.  The village president is the chief executive officer of the village and a voting member of the village council over which he or she presides.  MCL 64.1.  The village council is comprised of the village president and the village trustees, all of whom are elected officials.  MCL 62.1(1).  Generally, the village president supervises the affairs of the village and village property.  MCL 64.1.  The village president also informs the village council concerning the affairs of the village and recommends measures that he or she considers expedient.  Id.  It is also the responsibility of the village president to “see that the laws relating to the village and the ordinances and regulations of the council are enforced.”  Id.

2.            Village Manager

Under the GLVA, a “[village] council may employ a village manager” who “shall serve at the pleasure of the council.”  MCL 65.8(1)–(2).