STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In other words, an employee who was covered under the WOWA on or before September 30, 2006, would still be entitled to make a claim for minimum wage and overtime on October 1, 2006, or after, so long as the employee had earned the wage or overtime before that date.  Without the savings clause, an employee who was covered by the former law on or before September 30, 2006, but not on October 1, 2006, would have been unable to maintain a cause of action for violation of the Act.  See MCL 408.419(1) (“If an employer violates this act, the employee affected by the violation, at any time within 3 years, may” bring a civil action or file a claim.).