STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Id.  Statutory provisions must be read “reasonably and in context,” and subsections of statutory provisions should be read in a cohesive manner.  Autodie, 305 Mich App at 428 (citations omitted).   

The WOWA establishes Michigan’s minimum hourly wage and overtime requirements, MCL 408.414 and MCL 408.414a, respectively.  It was enacted May 27, 2014, repealing the Minimum Wage Act of 1964, MCL 408.381 et seq.[1]  The WOWA provides that “an employer shall not pay any employee a rate that is less than prescribed” in the Act.  MCL 408.413.  Under the WOWA, an “employer” is defined in part as “[a] person, firm, or corporation . . . who employs 2 or more employees at any 1 time within a calendar year.”  MCL 408.412(d).  And an “employee” is defined in part as “[a]n individual not less than 16 years of age employed by an employer on the premises of the employer or at a fixed site designated by the employer . . . .”  MCL 408.412(c).

The WOWA does not specifically define the term agriculture employer or agriculture employee.  Rather, the terms “employer” and “employee” as defined generally apply to include agriculture employers in Michigan who employ two or more employees age 16 and older.