STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Under subsection 10(1)(b)’s exception, an employer does not have to apply the WOWA to its employees that are “exempt from the minimum wage requirements” of the FLSA.  MCL 408.420(1)(b).  If an employer also has non-exempt employees, the employer must apply the WOWA to those employees.  The practical result of these provisions may well be that an employer technically subject to the WOWA under subsection 10(1), ultimately has no employees subject to the requirements of the WOWA through application of subsection 10(1)(b)’s exception.  But this construction is consistent with section 3 of the WOWA, MCL 408.413, which generally makes all employers subject to the Act—“An employer shall not pay any employee at a rate that is less than prescribed in this act”—unless an employer is exempt from the Act under section 10, MCL 408.420.

This construction of subsection 10(1)(b) has the effect of leaving some employees without a right to a minimum hourly wage under the WOWA (or the FLSA).