STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 397.185(1) (emphasis added). 

Thus, for any levy over two mills, the ballot proposal must state the duration of the additional mill or mills sought, not to exceed 20 years.  But a ballot proposal seeking two mills or less could—but is not required to—include a durational limit for the levy.  In the absence of a durational limit, any levy for two mills or less may be perpetual under the plain language of the DLEA.  Here, the district library in question proposed a levy of two mills with no durational limit, and a majority of voters in the district approved the proposal.  MCL 397.185(4) (“If a majority of the votes cast on the question of a districtwide tax is in favor of the proposal, the tax levy is authorized.”)

As noted in your request, this office previously issued several opinions interpreting the former district libraries act.  But as discussed below, these opinions do not resolve your question regarding the DLEA because the current DLEA includes different language.