STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The proposal passed overwhelmingly, and the two-mill tax has been levied since that time.[2] 

Your question requires analysis of the interplay between the Michigan Constitution, specifically article 9, § 6, and the DLEA.  Article 9, § 6 imposes limitations on the amount and duration of property taxation in the “15-18-50 mill/20-year limitation” provision.  The first paragraph of § 6 creates the taxing limitations and provides, in part:

 

Except as otherwise provided in this constitution, the total amount of general ad valorem taxes . . . in any one year shall not exceed 15 mills . . . . Under procedures provided by law . . . separate tax limitations for any county and for the townships and for school districts therein, the aggregate of which shall not exceed 18 mills . . . may be adopted and thereafter altered by the vote of a majority of the qualified electors of such county . . . . These limitations may be increased to an aggregate of not to exceed 50 mills . . . for a period of not to exceed 20 years at any one time, if approved by a majority of the electors . . . .  [Const 1963, art 9, § 6.]

The Legislature implemented the procedure for increasing the tax limitations set forth in the first paragraph of § 6 in the Property Tax Limitation Act (PTLA), 1933 PA 62, MCL 211.201 et seq. 

The second paragraph of § 6 creates two exceptions to the 15-18-50 mill/20 year limitation, and provides:

The foregoing limitations shall not apply [1] to taxes imposed for the payment of principal and interest on bonds approved by the electors or other evidences of indebtedness approved by the electors or for the payment of assessments or contract obligations in anticipation of which bonds are issued approved by the electors, which taxes may be imposed without limitation as to rate or amount; or [2], subject to the provisions of Section 25 through 34 of this article, to taxes imposed for any other purpose by any city, village, charter county, charter township, charter authority or other authority, the tax limitations of which are provided by charter or by general law. [Const 1963, art 9, § 6.]