STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The Firearms Act (Act), 1927 PA 372, as amended, MCL 28.421 et seq., regulates the possession and carrying of certain firearms by Michigan residents, and, to some extent, by residents of another state while in Michigan.  As explained below, the Act provides for a general licensing requirement for people who wish to purchase, carry, possess, or transport regulated firearms, and a specific licensing requirement for those who want to carry a concealed pistol.  Both licensing schemes are implicated by your question, so a brief summary of each follows.  

I.            Pistol licensing

Section 2 of the Firearms Act, MCL 28.422, provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this act, a person shall not purchase, carry, possess, or transport a pistol in this state without first having obtained a license for the pistol as prescribed in this section.”  (Emphasis added).[2]  Subsection 2(3) provides that an “applicant” will be “qualified” to receive a “license” if certain criteria are met.  MCL 28.422(3). 

First, the person cannot be the subject of an order or disposition issued under various statutes, including personal protection orders, orders requiring involuntary hospitalization, or orders adjudging an individual as legally incapacitated.  MCL 28.422(3)(a)(i)–(vii).  Second, the person must be “18 years of age or older” or “21 years of age or older” if the “seller is licensed under 18 USC 923,” a federal law.  MCL 28.422(3)(b).  Third, the person must be “a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted into the United States and [ ] a legal resident of this state.”  MCL 28.422(3)(c).  Fourth, the person must not have a felony or a criminal charge listed in section 5b of the Act, MCL 28.425b, pending against him or her at the time of application.  MCL 28.422(3)(d).[3]  Fifth, the person must not be prohibited from “possessing, using, transporting, selling, purchasing, carrying, shipping, receiving, or distributing a firearm under . . . MCL 750.224f,” the felon in possession of a firearm statute.  MCL 28.422(3)(e).  Sixth, the person “has not been adjudged insane in this state or elsewhere unless he or she has been adjudged restored to sanity by court order.”  MCL 28.422(3)(f).  Seventh, the person “is not under an order of involuntary commitment in an inpatient or outpatient setting due to mental illness.”  MCL 28.422(3)(g).  And eighth, the “person has not been adjudged legally incapacitated in this state or elsewhere.  This subdivision does not apply to a person who has had his or her legal capacity restored by order of the court.”  MCL 28.422(3)(h).