STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Id. at 146. 

This opinion was cited with approval in People v Williams, 226 Mich App 568, 570–571 (1997), which also interpreted MCL 750.231a and similarly concluded that the “person holding a valid license to carry a pistol concealed upon his or her person issued by another state” language did not apply to a Michigan resident in possession of an out-of-state concealed pistol license.  Otherwise, a Michigan resident could avoid Michigan’s “strict criteria” by obtaining a license from another state.  Id. at 571–572.[14]