STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 28.422a(2).

Within 10 days of receiving the pistol sales record from the purchaser, the local police department or county sheriff must enter the information into the pistol entry database or otherwise provide the information to the Department of State Police.  MCL 28.422a(3).  Within 48 hours of entering the information in the database or otherwise providing it to the State Police, the local police department or county sheriff must forward a copy of the record to the State Police.  Id.  “The purchaser may carry, use, possess, and transport the pistol for 30 days beginning on the date of purchase or acquisition only while he or she is in possession of his or her copy of the record.”  Id.  After the 30 days, “the person is not required to have the record in his or her possession while carrying, using, possessing, or transporting the pistol . . . .”  Id.