STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Indeed, every “reasonable presumption or intendment must be indulged in favor of the validity of an act, and it is only when invalidity appears so clearly as to leave no room for reasonable doubt that it violates some provision of the Constitution” that the statute’s validity will not be sustained.  Phillips v Mirac, Inc, 470 Mich 415, 423 (2004) (quotation marks and citations omitted).

Title-Object Clause

You ask whether Act 359 violates article 4, § 24 of the Michigan Constitution, often referred to as the Title-Object Clause.  Const 1963, art 4, § 24. 

A.           Title-Object Clause Framework

Article 4, § 24 of Michigan’s Constitution provides that “[n]o law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title.  No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title.”  Michigan’s two previous Constitutions contained the same language set forth in the first sentence of § 24.  See Const 1908, art 5, § 21, Const 1850, art 4, § 20.  The second sentence, prohibiting a change of purpose, was new to the 1963 Constitution.