STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] B.           Severability of unconstitutional provisions

Having concluded that §§ 14d(1), (4) and (5) of Act 359 violate article 4, § 24, it is necessary to determine whether the offending provisions may be severed, leaving the remainder of Act 359 intact and operative, or whether the invalidation of these sections is fatal to the Act as a whole.

The Legislature has provided for the severability of invalid statutes in MCL 8.5, which states that “[i]f any portion of an act . . . shall be found to be invalid . . . such invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions . . . of the act which can be given effect without the invalid portion . . . provided such remaining portions are not determined . . . to be inoperable[.]”  But, even if this test can be met, invalid provisions will not be severed if severing would be inconsistent with the “manifest intent of the Legislature.”