STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] People v Kevorkian, 447 Mich 436, 453 (1994).  Your request raises all three with respect to the enactment of Public Act 359.  But because the title-body challenge is dispositive, it is unnecessary to address the multiple-object and change-of-purpose challenges.

1.            Title-body review

A title-body challenge contends that “the title of the act does not adequately express the content of the law.”  Kevorkian, 447 Mich at 453; Twp of Ray v B & BS Gun Club, 226 Mich App 724, 728–729 (1997).  Relevant to this analysis, article 4, §24 provides that “[n]o law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title.” Const 1963, art 4, § 24.  “The ‘object’ of a law is defined as its general purpose or aim,” and this “one object” provision “must be construed reasonably, not in so narrow or technical a manner that the legislative intent is frustrated.”