STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] But again, because this is a new statute that has yet to be applied, it is possible that the future application of the statute to a particular circulator or elector may warrant subsequent review by the courts.

It is my opinion, therefore, that subsection 3 of MCL 168.482a, as amended by 2018 PA 608, requiring the invalidation of signatures on petition sheets containing false or fraudulent information supplied by the circulator, does not violate the speech clause of the Michigan Constitution or the U.S. Constitution.

2.            MCL 168.482a(4)

Subsection 4 of § 482a provides that “[i]f a petition under section 482 is circulated and the petition does not meet all of the requirements under section 482, any signature obtained on that petition is invalid and must not be counted.”  2018 PA 608 § 482a(4).[21] 

Subsection 482a(4) acts as a general, catch-all penalty provision for a form or content violation of § 482 not covered by another more specific statute.  See, e.g., MCL 168.544c.