STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Certainly, if approval of the summary was required by § 482b(1) under these circumstances, it could well result in an unconstitutional burden.  Wolverine Golf Club, 384 Mich at 466. 

Subsection 482b(1) does not require petition sponsors to seek approval of the summary.  That process is voluntary.  By choosing to forego the approval process, a referendum petition sponsor will not benefit from MCL 168.482b(1)’s express instruction that the Board of State Canvassers “may not consider a challenge to the sufficiency of a submitted petition on the basis of the summary being misleading or deceptive if that summary was approved before circulation of the petition.”  Nevertheless, it is a choice, not a requirement.

It is my opinion, therefore, that subsection 1 of MCL 168.482b, as amended by 2018 PA 608, providing an approval process for the summary of a ballot proposal, does not violate article 2, § 9 of the Michigan Constitution.