STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] It is my opinion, therefore, that the Legislature exceeded its constitutional authority under article 2, § 9 and article 12, § 2 of the Michigan Constitution in enacting a 15% signature distribution requirement based on congressional districts, and the amendments to MCL 168.471, 168.477, and 168.482(4) are unconstitutional, but may be severed from the remainder of 2018 PA 608.[14]

            Question 2

Your next question concerns amendments to MCL 168.544d.  Previously, section 544d provided that “petitions for a constitutional amendment, initiation of legislation, or referendum of legislation or a local proposal may be circulated on a countywide form.”  In Public Act 608, however, the Legislature deleted the reference to the initiative and referendum petitions so that the section now provides: