STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In addition, when filing a petition described in this section with the secretary of state, the person who files the petition must state in writing a good-faith estimate of the number of petition signatures from each congressional district. [Emphasis added.] 

Michigan is currently divided into 14 congressional districts, all of which span multiple counties, except for District 13, which includes only Wayne County.  See 2011 PA 128.

Consistent with this amendment, MCL 168.477 was amended to provide that the Board of State Canvassers[8] “may not count toward the sufficiency of a petition described in this section any valid signature of a registered elector from a congressional district submitted on that petition that is above the 15% limit described in section 471.” 

In keeping with these changes, the Legislature also specified the use of a different petition format for circulating these petitions.  MCL 168.482(4) was amended to require that petitions be circulated on a congressional district form: