STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] See MCL 168.53, 168.93.

[13] To ascertain the purpose sought to be accomplished by a constitutional provision, the “Address to the People” may be consulted.  Regents of the Univ of Michigan v State, 395 Mich 52 (1975).

[14] Because these amendments are unconstitutional under the Michigan Constitution, it is unnecessary to address whether they violate federal law or the U.S. Constitution. 

[15] Public Act 608 defined a “paid signature gatherer” in MCL 168.482d as “an individual who is compensated, directly or indirectly, through payments of money or other valuable consideration to obtain signatures on a petition.” 

[16] The State of Arizona has virtually the same requirement.  See Az St § 19-102(B)–(D).  Other states have similar requirements requiring disclosure of the circulator’s paid or voluntary status.