STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] See 2011 PA 128.

Consistent with this amendment, MCL 168.477 was amended to provide that the Board of State Canvassers[8] “may not count toward the sufficiency of a petition described in this section any valid signature of a registered elector from a congressional district submitted on that petition that is above the 15% limit described in section 471.” 

In keeping with these changes, the Legislature also specified the use of a different petition format for circulating these petitions.  MCL 168.482(4) was amended to require that petitions be circulated on a congressional district form:

The following statement must appear beneath the petition heading:

“We, the undersigned qualified and registered electors, residents in the ____________________________ congressional district in the state of Michigan, respectively petition for (amendment to constitution) (initiation of legislation) (referendum of legislation) (other appropriate description).” [Emphasis added.] 

Sponsors of initiative petitions must obtain signatures from registered electors totaling 8% (now 340,047) of the total votes cast for all candidates for governor at the last preceding general election.