STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] It is my opinion, therefore, that subsection 4 of MCL 168.482a, as amended by 2018 PA 608, requiring the invalidation of signatures on a petition sheet that does not comply with a mandatory form or content requirement, does not violate the speech clause of the Michigan Constitution or the U.S. Constitution.

3.            MCL 168.482(5)

Subsection 5 of § 482a invalidates a signature on a petition sheet if it was “not signed in the circulator’s presence[.]”  2018 PA 608, § 482a(5).  Similarly, as discussed above, the “certificate of circulator” prescribed by § 544c(1) both informs generally and requires the circulator to certify specifically “that each signature on the petition was signed in his or her presence.”  MCL 168.544c(1).  Subsection 482a(5) now requires the discounting of signatures affixed to a petition outside the presence of the circulator.  The importance of requiring an elector to sign in the presence of the circulator warrants little discussion.