STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] C.           Severability of the amendments

Having concluded that the amendments to §§ 471, 477, and 482(4) of Public Act 608 are unconstitutional, it is necessary to determine whether the offending provisions may be severed from the remainder of Public Act 608.

Public Act 608 does not specifically address severability.  Nevertheless, the Legislature has generally provided for the severability of invalid statutes in MCL 8.5, which states that “[i]f any portion of an act . . . shall be found to be invalid . . . such invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions . . . of the act which can be given effect without the invalid portion . . . provided such remaining portions are not determined . . . to be inoperable[.]”  See also In re Request for Advisory Opinion Regarding Constitutionality of 2011 PA 38, 490 Mich 295, 346 (2011); People v McMurchy, 249 Mich 147, 158 (1930) (when one part of a statute is held unconstitutional, the remainder of the statute remains valid unless all parts