STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The plain language of article 2, § 9 cannot be interpreted to authorize the Legislature’s imposition of the 15% distribution requirement added by 2018 PA 608.

Turning to article 12, § 2, this section provides that petitions to amend the Constitution “shall be in the form, and shall be signed and circulated in such manner, as prescribed by law.”  Const 1963, art 12, § 2.  This language “clearly authorizes the Legislature to prescribe by law for the manner of signing and circulating petitions to propose constitutional amendments.”  Consumers Power Co v Attorney General, 426 Mich 1, 6 (1986) (emphasis added).