STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] [22] The statutes provide for the Board of State Canvassers’ review of the petitions after the petitions have been circulated and signatures obtained.  See MCL 168.475; 168.476; 168.477.  But for many years, the Board has provided the service of allowing persons or organizations circulating petitions to come before the Board and obtain pre-approval as to the form of their petitions prior to being circulated. 

[23] Const 1963, art 4, § 13 provides that “[e]ach regular session [of the Legislature] shall adjourn without day, on a day determined by concurrent resolution, at twelve o’clock noon[.]”  The Legislature now generally adjourns in late December.  See, e.g, Bishop v Montante, 395 Mich 672, 677 (1976) (noting Legislature’s “consistent late December sine die adjournments”).

[24] There is no prescribed time period for circulating ballot proposal petitions.