STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Id.
Likewise, since no provision of
the Dog Law specifically or impliedly authorizes a county board of
commissioners to adopt an animal control ordinance to regulate the raising of livestock
or poultry, the Dog Law may not be used as a source of such authority.
It is my opinion, therefore,
that the Dog Law of 1919 does not authorize the county to adopt an animal
control ordinance regulating the keeping of livestock or poultry.
MCL 46.11(j); powers of a county board of
commissioners
As to the other part of your question, a county’s
general ordinance-making authority is created by section 11(j) of 1851 PA 156, MCL 46.11(j), which gives a county board of commissioners the power
to “pass ordinances that relate to county affairs and do not contravene the
general laws of this state or interfere with the local affairs of a township,
city, or village within the limits of the county . . .
.”
“It is elementary that
a county has only such powers as have been granted to it by the Constitution or
the State Legislature.” Alan v Wayne
County, 388 Mich 210, 245 (1972); see also OAG,
2001-2002, No. 7117, p 115 (September 11, 2002) (“A county possesses only