STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 168.31a.  With respect to the November 2020 general election, the Secretary of State and the county clerks have completed their audits, and those audits, and the results of those audits, are the only audits that constitute those required by article 2, § 4(1)(h) of the Constitution.  Further, the Legislature could not re-assign this function to the Auditor General since conducting post-election audits is not a duty accorded the Auditor General by § 53.

Second, it must be understood who may be audited.  Pursuant to § 53, the Auditor General has authority to conduct “financial” or “performance” audits “of the state and of all branches, departments, offices, boards, commissions, agencies, authorities and institutions of the state[.]”  Const 1963, art 4, § 53.  The Bureau is an agency within the Michigan Department of State and is, therefore, subject to the Auditor General’s audit authority.  As noted in your request, the Bureau does not dispute that it may be subject to an audit.