STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] ANALYSIS

In your request you ask whether the proposed audit of the counties’ precinct procedural audits exceeds the scope of the Auditor General’s authority and whether staff of the Auditor General may be restricted from handling election records should the proposed audits proceed.

A.   The Constitution does not authorize the Auditor General to audit local units of government.

The office of the Auditor General was created pursuant to article 4, § 53 of Michigan’s 1963 Constitution, which provides, in part:

The legislature by a majority vote of the members elected to and serving in each house, shall appoint an auditor general, who shall be a certified public accountant licensed to practice in this state, to serve for a term of eight years. . . . The auditor general shall conduct post audits of financial transactions and accounts of the state and of all branches, departments, offices, boards, commissions, agencies, authorities and institutions of the state established by this constitution or by law, and performance post audits thereof.

 

Under the prior constitution, the Auditor General was an elected official of the executive branch, and the Legislature was given complete authority to establish the scope of the Auditor General’s powers. Const 1908, art 6, § 1.  The 1963 Constitution eliminated the office of Auditor General as it had existed and created the new legislative Auditor General, an official appointed by the Legislature with only the specific powers listed in the constitutional provision.  Section 53 expressly provides that the Auditor General “shall be assigned no duties other than those specified in” that section.  Const 1963, art 4, § 53.  Thus, the Legislature cannot confer any additional duties upon the Auditor General. OAG, 1963–1964, No. 4284, pp 278, 279 (February 18, 1964).