STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 13.101(5).  Voting equipment does not fall within these categories. 

The only remaining avenue for the Auditor General or his staff would be simply requesting that a local clerk permit access to voting equipment.  But again, the Bureau has directed that only authorized individuals be allowed access to voting equipment, and local elections officials are expected to follow the Secretary’s instructions issued through the Bureau.  See, e.g., Hare v Berrien County Bd or Election Commissioners, 373 Mich 526, 530 (1964); MCL 168.931(h) (“A person shall not willfully . . . disobey a lawful instruction or order of the secretary of state as chief state election officer. . . .”)