STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Cf. Federated Publications, Inc v Bd of Trustees of Mich State Univ, 460 Mich 75 (1999); Booth Newspapers, Inc v Univ of Mich Bd of Regents, 444 Mich 211 (1993) (discussing the application of the OMA to state universities.) 

Nonetheless, at first blush, requiring through its rules of procedure that the Commission’s meetings be conducted in accordance with the OMA makes sense.  For example, the OMA requires, among other things, that “[a]ll meetings of a public body . . . be open to the public and . . . held in a place available to the general public[,]” MCL 15.263(1), that “[a]ll decisions of a public body must be made at a meeting open to the public[,]” MCL 15.263(2), that no meetings be conducted “unless public notice is given” in the manner required under the act, MCL 15.265(1), and that public bodies “shall keep minutes of each meeting showing the date, time, place, members present, members absent, [and] any decisions made at a meeting