STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Murphy v Mich Bell Tel Co, 447 Mich 93, 98 (1994).  That intent is evidenced by the statute’s plain language.  Wickens v Oakwood Healthcare Sys, 465 Mich 53, 60 (2001).  If the statute’s language is unambiguous, it must be presumed that the Legislature intended its clearly expressed meaning.  Id. (citations omitted).  “[F]urther construction is neither required nor permitted.”  Nastal v Henderson & Assoc Investigations, Inc, 471 Mich 712, 720 (2005) (citation omitted). 

In regard to the obligation to register laboratories that use animals in research, MCL 333.2676 states, in relevant part:

A person shall not keep or use animals for experimental purposes unless registered to do so by the department.  The department shall grant registration for the humane use of animals for experimental purposes upon compliance with board standards.  [Emphasis added.]