STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] [6] A primary purpose of the Animal Welfare Act is “to insure that animals intended for use in research facilities . . . are provided humane care and treatment.”  7 USC § 2131.  To that end, the Animal Welfare Act establishes minimum requirements for regulations regarding animals in research facilities.  For example, animal experimentation procedures must “ensure that animal pain and distress are minimized, including adequate veterinary care with the appropriate use of anesthetic, analgesic, tranquilizing drugs, or euthanasia.”  7 USC § 2143(a)(3)(A). 

[7] Of note, the Animal Welfare Act specifically provides that it does not prohibit “any State (or a political subdivision of such State) from promulgating standards in addition to those standards promulgated” at the federal level pursuant to that Act.  7 USC § 2143(a)(8).