STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Michigan State Employees Ass’n v Michigan Liquor Control Comm’n, 232 Mich App 456, 466–468 (1998). 

[6] A primary purpose of the Animal Welfare Act is “to insure that animals intended for use in research facilities . . . are provided humane care and treatment.”  7 USC § 2131.  To that end, the Animal Welfare Act establishes minimum requirements for regulations regarding animals in research facilities.  For example, animal experimentation procedures must “ensure that animal pain and distress are minimized, including adequate veterinary care with the appropriate use of anesthetic, analgesic, tranquilizing drugs, or euthanasia.”  7 USC § 2143(a)(3)(A).