STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 333.2672.

[4] Any function that the Public Health Code assigns to DHHS “vests in the director,” MCL 333.2205(1), meaning that references to DHHS and its Director are, functionally speaking, one and the same.  For purposes of this opinion, statutory references to the board will be replaced with references to DHHS.

[5] Pursuant to MCL 333.2678, DHHS “may promulgate rules to implement this part including . . . standards pertaining to the use of animals for experimental purposes[.]” (Emphasis added.)  A statute stating that an agency “may promulgate rules” does not mandate that the agency must promulgate rules before it can begin exercising its statutory authority.  Michigan State Employees Ass’n v Michigan Liquor Control Comm’n, 232 Mich App 456, 466–468 (1998).