STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Second, the statute requires DHHS to register any entity that complies with the department’s standards for animal treatment.  The second sentence of MCL 333.2676 uses the word “shall.”  In this context, the word “shall” establishes an obligation on the part of DHHS to register any person who is determined to be in compliance with “board standards.”  Id.  This obligation is supported by MCL 333.2675, which authorizes DHHS to “inspect any premises or property on or in which animals are kept for experimental purposes for the purpose of investigation of compliance with board standards.”  Thus, DHHS has a duty to register anyone in compliance with board standards, and it has the authority to determine whether those standards have been met.  See also MCL 333.2676 (permitting DHHS to suspend or revoke registration for failure to comply with board standards).