STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] But to “discern the true intent of the Legislature, the statutes must be read together, and no one section should be taken in isolation.”  Aspey v Mem Hosp, 477 Mich 120, 133 n 8 (2007).  And here, reading the second sentence of MCL 333.2676 in the context of other statutory provisions in the Public Health Code rules out such discretion.  As mentioned, the Legislature has clearly stated that “[t]he public health and welfare depend on the humane use of animals for the diagnosis and treatment of human and animal diseases[.]”  MCL 333.2671 (emphasis added).  To achieve that public policy goal, the statute establishes compliance with the standards as a proxy to ensure the humane treatment of animals.  See, e.g., MCL 333.2675 (“The standards shall provide for the humane treatment of animals reasonably necessary for the purposes of this part.”) (emphasis added).  If DHHS could register those who do not meet the standards, i.e., those who do not use animals humanely, it would actively frustrate the expressed legislative intent.