STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] You indicate that for purposes of your question, it should be presumed that the rate reduction in MCL 206.51(1)(c) is not triggered in consecutive years.

In 2015, the Income Tax Act was amended to provide a mechanism by which the income tax rate would be reduced in circumstances where a percentage increase in the general fund/general purpose revenue for the preceding fiscal year exceeded the inflation rate for that same period and the inflation rate was positive.  In particular, MCL 206.51(1) provides, in relevant part:     

(1) For receiving, earning, or otherwise acquiring income from any source whatsoever, there is levied and imposed under this part upon the taxable income of every person other than a corporation a tax at the following rates in the following circumstances:

(a) On and after October 1, 2007 and before October 1, 2012, 4.35%.

(b) Except as otherwise provided under subdivision (c), on and after October 1, 2012, 4.25%.

(c) For each tax year beginning on and after January 1, 2023, if the percentage increase in the total general fund/general purpose revenue from the immediately preceding fiscal year is greater than the inflation rate for the same period and the inflation rate is positive, then the current rate shall be reduced by an amount determined by multiplying that rate by a fraction, the numerator of which is the difference between the total general fund/general purpose revenue from the immediately preceding state fiscal year and the capped general fund/general purpose revenue and the denominator of which is the total revenue collected from this part in the immediately preceding state fiscal year.    

Resolving your question turns on an interpretation of this language.  The goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent, focusing first on the statute’s plain language.  Ally Financial Inc v State Treasurer, 502 Mich 484, 493 (2018).