STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] For example, Section 20126 of Part 201, MCL 324.20126(1)(a)–(b), imposes liability for response activity costs upon an owner or operator of a facility who “is responsible for an activity causing a release or threat of release.”  Because liability under that provision is triggered only when there is the threat or occurrence of a “release,” an owner or operator would not ordinarily be liable when the agricultural release exception applies.

Other Part 201 obligations, however, are not dependent upon the threat or occurrence of a “release.”  The due care obligations listed in Section 20107a, MCL 324.20107a, are a prime example.  Due care obligations apply whenever a person “owns or operates property that he or she has knowledge is a facility.”  MCL 324.20107a.  In other words, due care obligations are triggered not by the threat or occurrence of a “release,” but by knowledge that a property is a “facility.”