STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (v) The property has been lawfully split, subdivided, or divided from a facility and does not contain hazardous substances in excess of concentrations that satisfy the cleanup criteria for unrestricted residential use.

(vi) Natural attenuation or other natural processes have reduced concentrations of hazardous substances to levels at or below the cleanup criteria for unrestricted residential use.

Third, Section 20107a of Part 201, MCL 324.20107a, requires that “[a] person who owns or operates property that he or she has knowledge is a facility” must do “all of the following with respect to hazardous substances at the facility:”

(a) Undertake measures as are necessary to prevent exacerbation.