STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 168.759a(17) also requires the Secretary of State to promulgate rules no later than January 1, 2024, that establish policies and procedures for the electronic return of voted ballots by members of uniformed military service on active duty or by members of the merchant marine who are absent from the United States by reason of their service and who do not expect to return to the United States to vote. 

MCL 168.759a(17) further provides that, in promulgating those policies and procedures, the Secretary “shall require an eligible member to use a United States Department of Defense verified electronic signature, as that term is defined in section 18a, so that the identity of the eligible member can be verified utilizing those policies and procedures.”  The statute expressly states that “[a] member who is unable or unwilling to provide a United States Department of Defense verified electronic signature is not eligible to electronically return a voted ballot.”  MCL 168.759a(17).