STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Applying these definitions, the Constitution requires more than simply a list of assets; it requires a description of assets. The Legislature cannot “limit” or “restrict” the requirements in the Constitution. Const 1963, art 4, § 10(4) (“Legislation implementing this section must not limit or restrict the application of subsections (2) and (3)”). Therefore, to preserve the constitutionality of the statutory language, the term “list” as used in § 7(1)(i) of the PFDA must be construed as requiring a list of assets that includes a description of each asset reported; otherwise, the statute is unconstitutional.