STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Const 1963, art 12, § 1. In 2022, the Legislature passed House Joint Resolution R, a proposed amendment to add § 10 to article 4 to require certain public officers to make yearly financial disclosures.[2] House Joint Resolution R was designated to appear on the November 8, 2022, general election ballot as Proposal 22-1.[3] Michigan voters enacted the proposal by a wide margin, with over 66% of voters voting in favor and approximately 33% voting against.[4]
As enacted,
article 4, § 10 of the Constitution provides, in relevant part:
(1) No member of the legislature nor any state officer shall be interested directly or indirectly in any contract with the state or any political subdivision thereof which shall cause a substantial conflict of interest.
(2) By April 15, 2024, and by a date each year thereafter as prescribed by state law, each member of the legislature, the governor, the lieutenant governor, the secretary of state, and the attorney general shall electronically file an annual financial disclosure report with the department of state that complies with this section. A report required to be filed under this section must include information regarding all of the following:
(a) Description of assets and sources of unearned income.
(b) Sources of earned income.
(c) Description of liabilities.
***
(f) Gifts received and required to be reported by a lobbyist or lobbyist agent, as prescribed by state law.
(g) Travel payments and reimbursements received and required to be reported by a lobbyist or lobbyist agent, as prescribed by state law.
(h) Payments made by a lobbyist or lobbyist agent to a charity in lieu of honoraria.
(3) The financial disclosure report required under subsection (2) must be filed with the department of state in a form and manner prescribed by state law. The department of state shall make the report available to the public online.
(4) The legislature shall further implement this section by appropriate legislation. Legislation implementing this section must not limit or restrict the application of subsections (2) and (3). . . . [Const 1963, art 4, § 10 (emphasis added).]
Pursuant to this mandate, the Legislature implemented article 4, § 10 through enactment of the Public Officers Financial Disclosure Act (PFDA), 2023 PA 281, MCL 15.701 et seq.[5]
LEGAL PRINCIPLES