STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Payments
to Charity in Lieu of Honoraria
You likewise ask whether a public officer is required to report all payments made by a lobbyist or lobbyist agent to a charity in lieu of honoraria, or only those payments that are reported by the lobbyist or lobbyist agent.
The Constitution requires that a public officer report “[p]ayments made by a lobbyist or lobbyist agent to a charity in lieu of honoraria.” Const 1963, art 4, § 10(2)(h). Section 7(1)(n) of the PFDA provides that a public officer must report “[a] list of each payment made by a lobbyist or lobbyist agent to a charity in lieu of honoraria.” MCL 15.707(1)(n).[21]