STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 169.215(10) (emphasis added).  But neither the language of § 558(4) nor the language of § 215(10) directly answers your question of whether a conciliation agreement that results in lower fees or fewer reports means that the affected candidate may then accurately state in a subsequent affidavit that “all statements, reports, late filing fees, and fines” that are “required” of the candidate or their committees have been filed or paid.  However, when the intent behind the provisions is considered, the answer to your question becomes apparent.  

As mentioned, § 215(10) of the MCFA provides that the Secretary of State can “correct [a] violation . . . by using informal methods such as . . . conciliation, . . . and may enter into a conciliation agreement with the person involved.”  The statute goes on to provide that “[u]nless violated, a conciliation agreement is a complete bar to any further civil or criminal action with respect to matters covered in the conciliation agreement.”